Inaccurate calculation bad impression

Airline Economics Case Calculations
Neue Antwort am 6. Jan. 2020
3 Antworten
1,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
R (Mck Final round)
Erfahren
fragte am 6. Jan. 2020
Been through Bain Final Round

The calculation in the solution is actually not very accurate based on the data input.

The reason is the price and number of flights are averaged before they are multiplied, which resulted in a higher result of 0.1mUSD.

How much of a bad impression would mistakes like this have on the interviewer?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Ronnie,
it will not be a problem. If you want to be sure, feel free to ask the interviewer if you can proceed with the approximation.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Actually, as an interviewer, I would take positive note of you making an approximation to work in an easier way (one clear application of the 80-20 approach)

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jan. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

Usually they let you to do some approximations.
Just ask for the permission before doing the calculation, the result is the least important thing of the case.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.725
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5,0
102 Bewertungen