In which companies can I get easier MBA Sponsorships?

MBA MBB
Neue Antwort am 29. Sept. 2021
6 Antworten
4,5 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 17. Nov. 2018

Hello together

I know that in the MBB its easier to get a sponsorship for a top MBA Program. But what about the other consulting firms like accenture,kpmg, pwc,ernst & young, jp morgan and so on.. is it there harder to get a sponsorship for MBAs? Any experience?

PS: If I look at McKinsey People on linkedin most of them get their MBA during their time at Mckinsey. I suggest that this people get the MBA sponsored :-)

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 18. Nov. 2018

As others have said, it depends on the geography. It also depends on the role - there are literally dozens of types of grad roles at the bigger companies you mentioned - so some roles might be covered vs others not.

One specific company I do know is Oliver Wyman, which does sponsor MBAs, but makes it harder than MBB. Whereas at MBB the standard rule is 2 years at company + 2 years after, at OW it's 3+3.

Best is to ask the companies/interviewers on their specific policies!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 18. Nov. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Depends on the region. In some regions even MBB will not sponsor you. I would assume that it is much harder to get a sponsorship with Tier 2 companies.

It is also a wrong assumption that most of the people get sponsorship. If you take the sponsorship - you can't get the MBA scholarship and in many cases, it makes much more sense to investigate this option. E.g at Harvard the total scholarship is now up to 90% of the tutition;)

Good luck!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Eaton Business School antwortete am 29. Sept. 2021

If you are working for a company you can fill an application or write a letter to the manager for MBA sponsorship

State that why they need to sponsor you what value the company will get like points

Select Top Online MBA provider with the high-value UK accredited certification 

 

My suggestion is Eaton Business School

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Nov. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes indeed, in MBB is much more common -even with OW it can be very tricky-.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 17. Nov. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Pretty much every single large consultancy, much cheaper for them than having to recruit a new consultant they'd have to train

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B bearbeitete die Antwort am 17. Nov. 2018

Hello!

I think it depends on the region. I know Accenture ME covers tuition only after you've been a consultant for a year and it's open for everyone; however, due to the competitiveness in Accenture US, the scholarship is dependent on availability every year and people compete for the slots per PM/CC recommendations (this is secondhand information, so I'm not so sure about it).

Hope that clears things up!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0