I have been asked to sanitise data in BCG second round using MS Office. Can anyone help?

BCG second round
Neue Antwort am 13. Aug. 2019
2 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 8. Aug. 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Aug. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

When doing the sanitization, you are typically asked to do two main things:

  • Change the numbers by 10-20%, so that it is not too off, and still sounds realistic. While doing this, you need to make sure that numbers speak to each other. For instance, there may be 2 different graphs which use the same data points (say total market size). You need to make sure that you change market size once, and reflect the changes in both graphs
  • Change product/client names. There are three ways to do this, which depend on what your project leader wants:
    • Put X, Y, Z or company 1, company 2, company 3 etc.
    • Include additional names (e.g. if this is a chart about 5 fast-food chains, add a couple more names to the graph)
    • Change names completely (e.g. replace McDonald's with Burger King etc.)

I hope this helps,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Aug. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If you can't do this task most probably the position is not for you. Your day to day job (I assumed you are applying for one of the data science roles) will require these skills as soon as you start.

Best,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz gab die beste Antwort

Deniz

Content Creator
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
688
Meetings
669
Q&A Upvotes
56
Awards
5,0
106 Bewertungen