Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.552 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

I have an interview with Mckinsey,could you please recommend free books/sources and linksboth for case studies and PEI

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.552 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Dear Aytaj,

I have written in detail about

These 4 resources should be good starting points for your journey. Please reach out if you have more McKinsey-specific questions.

Cheers,

Florian

Dear Aytaj,

I have written in detail about

These 4 resources should be good starting points for your journey. Please reach out if you have more McKinsey-specific questions.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Franco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Aytaj,

First of all congrats for being invited to the interviews.

On top of the resources suggested by Florian, you can check the case library on this site and you will find a lot of free cases you can practice with. My recommendation is to spend enough time on the personal behavior/fitting questions as well. Too many times I've seen candidates overprepared for the cases that failed the interview even before the case started because they were not prepared enough for the first part of the interview!

Anyway, good luck with your interview!!

Franco

Hi Aytaj,

First of all congrats for being invited to the interviews.

On top of the resources suggested by Florian, you can check the case library on this site and you will find a lot of free cases you can practice with. My recommendation is to spend enough time on the personal behavior/fitting questions as well. Too many times I've seen candidates overprepared for the cases that failed the interview even before the case started because they were not prepared enough for the first part of the interview!

Anyway, good luck with your interview!!

Franco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.663 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Precisely for people who are looking for prep material on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34). It´s not a free resource, but feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, if you want to stick to the free resources, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Cheers :)

integrated fit guide for mbb

Hello!

Precisely for people who are looking for prep material on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34). It´s not a free resource, but feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, if you want to stick to the free resources, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Cheers :)

integrated fit guide for mbb

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.734 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi, I recommend working with:
- PL bootcamp: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php
- PL case library
- top business school libraries

Feel free to text me for sharing some additional material

best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend working with:
- PL bootcamp: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php
- PL case library
- top business school libraries

Feel free to text me for sharing some additional material

best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Aytaj,

FIT / PEI PART

The goal when answering these questions is to show the interviewers your critical thinking and problem-solving skills and how suitable you are for the job.

Behavioral questions might be like:

  • Why consulting? / Why company XX? / Why are you the perfect fit for this position? / Lead me through your CV

  • Describe a time when you disagreed with a team member

  • Tell me about your biggest mistake at the workplace

  • Name three improvements you made in your most recent position

  • Entrepreneurial drive

You can find other questions online; just pick some of them and start answering them in a way that makes sense:

  • Keep it short (1.5 minutes max)

  • Use storytelling techniques (Structure your speech!)

  • Try to get the interviewer to participate, e.g., while telling about your experience in place XX, ask them whether he has been there.

The more questions you practice, the easier it becomes for you to come up with a friendly and suitable answer.

Regarding the fit part, many candidates tend to underestimate its importance.

However, as a former part of the recruiting team, I must say that the Fit part is not only about the questions you’re asked, but it is something that can be judged throughout the entire interview. Candidates who think it’ll be enough to master 2-3 questions for passing the fit are wrong. It is more about your approach, what kind of a person you are, how you behave in stressful situations, whether you are friendly, what kind of first impression you make.

CASE PART

What’s essential for the case:

  • Independently of the firm, on the project they are specializing in, you should be able to recognize the problem and suggest solutions

  • Graph/chart reading

  • Driving the case

  • structural / logical / strategic thinking (Test like Imbellus, GMAT, McKinsey PTS, etc. will help, too)

  • math (Practice math with a tool provided by PrepLounge: (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php)

Here is an excellent preplounge article on case solving: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/crack-the-case-interview/approaching-a-case

Start by studying this one but don't waste your time studying plain theory because case solving is all about PRACTICE.

Here are some cases you might want to check out:

For Beginner level: Laundry Chain - Revenue Increase https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

Launching Caskets in North Africa https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=225

For Intermediate level: Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

I also recommend preparing with somebody who is more experienced than you - it'll save your time immensely! Could be a case-buddy or a coach (the latter in general more effective:))

Good luck!

GB

Hi Aytaj,

FIT / PEI PART

The goal when answering these questions is to show the interviewers your critical thinking and problem-solving skills and how suitable you are for the job.

Behavioral questions might be like:

  • Why consulting? / Why company XX? / Why are you the perfect fit for this position? / Lead me through your CV

  • Describe a time when you disagreed with a team member

  • Tell me about your biggest mistake at the workplace

  • Name three improvements you made in your most recent position

  • Entrepreneurial drive

You can find other questions online; just pick some of them and start answering them in a way that makes sense:

  • Keep it short (1.5 minutes max)

  • Use storytelling techniques (Structure your speech!)

  • Try to get the interviewer to participate, e.g., while telling about your experience in place XX, ask them whether he has been there.

The more questions you practice, the easier it becomes for you to come up with a friendly and suitable answer.

Regarding the fit part, many candidates tend to underestimate its importance.

However, as a former part of the recruiting team, I must say that the Fit part is not only about the questions you’re asked, but it is something that can be judged throughout the entire interview. Candidates who think it’ll be enough to master 2-3 questions for passing the fit are wrong. It is more about your approach, what kind of a person you are, how you behave in stressful situations, whether you are friendly, what kind of first impression you make.

CASE PART

What’s essential for the case:

  • Independently of the firm, on the project they are specializing in, you should be able to recognize the problem and suggest solutions

  • Graph/chart reading

  • Driving the case

  • structural / logical / strategic thinking (Test like Imbellus, GMAT, McKinsey PTS, etc. will help, too)

  • math (Practice math with a tool provided by PrepLounge: (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php)

Here is an excellent preplounge article on case solving: https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/crack-the-case-interview/approaching-a-case

Start by studying this one but don't waste your time studying plain theory because case solving is all about PRACTICE.

Here are some cases you might want to check out:

For Beginner level: Laundry Chain - Revenue Increase https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

Launching Caskets in North Africa https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=225

For Intermediate level: Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

I also recommend preparing with somebody who is more experienced than you - it'll save your time immensely! Could be a case-buddy or a coach (the latter in general more effective:))

Good luck!

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.961 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Aytaj,

1) There's a HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

2) Most of the coach-created cases are very good. Check out all of them here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/cutting-carbs-divestiture-in-the-electrical-power-market-228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/hot-wheels-186

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

3) I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

Hi Aytaj,

1) There's a HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

2) Most of the coach-created cases are very good. Check out all of them here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-airline-business-during-covid-19-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/cutting-carbs-divestiture-in-the-electrical-power-market-228

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/hot-wheels-186

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

3) I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen