expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.309 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

I have a ZS 30 min case interview in 2 days. How can we prepare for the analytical case & where can we find ZS cases?

I understand we need to focus on analytical cases, healthcare and marketing and sales cases. But can someone give more specific advice on how to prepare for the analytical cases and resources to practice ZS cases?

I understand we need to focus on analytical cases, healthcare and marketing and sales cases. But can someone give more specific advice on how to prepare for the analytical cases and resources to practice ZS cases?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.309 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I really don't think there's any major difference in preparation required for ZS vs. any other boutique firm (and before you ask - yes I have helped clients get into ZS).

1. Practice standard cases, like you will find everyone here doing

2. Make sure you are also solid on the mental math; great resource is caseinterviewmath.com; another solid resource is found here on PrepLounge

3. Make sure also you are up to speed on how to read an exhibit or chart. There is a strict 3-part methodology I always recommend and which helped me get through my 1st round at BCG: (1) what am I looking at, what's the exhibit talking about; (2) read the data, what's the story; (3) what's the insight, what am I going to do whith this, what is my new / refined hypothesis.

Good luck!

I really don't think there's any major difference in preparation required for ZS vs. any other boutique firm (and before you ask - yes I have helped clients get into ZS).

1. Practice standard cases, like you will find everyone here doing

2. Make sure you are also solid on the mental math; great resource is caseinterviewmath.com; another solid resource is found here on PrepLounge

3. Make sure also you are up to speed on how to read an exhibit or chart. There is a strict 3-part methodology I always recommend and which helped me get through my 1st round at BCG: (1) what am I looking at, what's the exhibit talking about; (2) read the data, what's the story; (3) what's the insight, what am I going to do whith this, what is my new / refined hypothesis.

Good luck!

Hi,

how did your interview go? I also have an upcoming ZS interview and I am wondering the exact same thing as you were. Do you have any tips? Were the cases primarily healthcare cases or was it random?

Hi,

how did your interview go? I also have an upcoming ZS interview and I am wondering the exact same thing as you were. Do you have any tips? Were the cases primarily healthcare cases or was it random?