I am a masters student in Engineering at a top 15 school in the US. I have a GPA of about 3.7 and a year of work experience in a front end consulting role at EY. A McKinsey AP has told me he will pass my resume and ensure that I am on the recruiting teams radar. I want to know how referrals work in McKinsey and whether this means my chances of getting an interview are good?

McKinsey mckinsey case Referral
Neue Antwort am 29. Dez. 2021
3 Antworten
1,9 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Aug. 2018

I'm not aware about how referrals work in McKinsey. If this is a positive sign, i can start early preparations.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Aug. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

So in your case, you will pass the resume screening and they will invite you to write a PST.

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Chaitanya am 6. Aug. 2018

Hi Vlad, I asked the question and there is probably a mistakes in the way I framed it. When the AP says he will pass on my resume, does that mean it is a referral?

(editiert)

Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Dez. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Best would be to post your CV sanitized so you can get some feedback here from the community and maximize your chances!

I have seen multiple questions lately in the Q&A regarding doing masters, which one to choose, MBA vs. MiM, which schools to choose (both in US and Europe).

I joined McK after finishing my master in Architecture (totally not related field of study, and still), and I am doing an MBA in MIT atm. Happy to talk about this, and also happy to guide you with MBA applications, something that I have been doing lately. 

Furthermore, I have been a professor in the Master in Management from Instituto de Empresa, in Madrid (MiM in IE Business School). 

Feel free to PM! Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Tia Morley bearbeitete eine Antwort am 14. Nov. 2018

I would advise checking your resume again. The summary is the key to success. I use the help of this service [url=https://craftresumes.com/engineering-resume-writing-service/]https://craftresumes.com/engineering-resume-writing-service/[/url] , he will quickly make a resume for you. And then the robot will be your exact.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen