expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

100% Empfehlungsrate

277 Meetings

1.669 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

How to write a MECE issue tree for profitability? - covering all relevant components

Anonym A fragte am 4. Jan 2019

Hi. I'm practising profitability cases, and getting stuck on how to write an issue tree that combines 1. the typical financial analysis (Profits = Revenue*Costs), and 2. the more qualitative analysis (external + market trends, customer preference, competitor dynamics, channel dynamics etc.) that may be driving a profitability issue.

How do you write a profitability issue tree that covers all such areas in a MECE way?

I'm having real problems with this. Any advice much appreciated.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi antwortete am 5. Jan 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 80+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

277 Meetings

1.669 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this is indeed one of the fundamental things that you need to learn in order to rigorously disaggregate the value drivers of a business. The driver tree allows you to identify the numerical drivers and sub-drivers of profits. The qualitative elements (such as consumer demand, market structure, company operations, etc.) then have to be mapped to the sub-branches of the tree!

Hence, your analysis has two steps. Imagine you want to run a diagnostic on why profits have fallen. First you need to identify the numerical driver of the problem (e.g., customer base is shrinking). This gives you an understanding of the WHAT. The second step is the understanding of the WHY! To do this, you have to examine the qualitative elements that link to the "number of customers"-sub-branch in your driver tree (e.g., competitive situation, market entries, new substitutes, relative price point, customer preferences, product/service properties vs. competition, etc.)

You can think of these qualitative elements as the typical business situation framework elements (see V. Cheng et al.) - but here, they are not hanging in the air, but they are embedded in a rigorous thinking frame which emerges from the disaggregation of value drivers and linking it to qualitative reasons.

Cheers, Sidi

Anonym B antwortete am 4. Jan 2019

Hello Anonymous A,

This could vary depending on the candidate. As long as you are able to convincingly justify your motivations for categorizing a particular way, it could work.

It might be helpful to draw your tree first. Then write what qualitative factors you believe are relevant, and where you believe the qualitative factors will impact that tree. For example, you could put "customer preference" under the revenue because it may impact sales more than cost structure.

Anonymous

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

9 Kommentar(e)

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

19 Kommentar(e)

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

6 Kommentar(e)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

3 Kommentar(e)

MECE Principle

The MECE principle is a way of segmenting information into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive. Learn more in our bootcamp.

4 Kommentar(e)

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

37,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 10722
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

18,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
3.9 5 4971
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

42,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1634
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Kaugummi

40,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1309
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung. Ganzen Case öffnen

Pharma F&E

36,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.4 5 1252
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist ein Pharmaunternehmen, das besorgt bezüglich der Optimierung ihres F&E Projekt Portfolios ist. Sie möchten, dass wir das Portfolio untersuchen und ihnen dabei helfen, den höchstmöglichen Ertrag aus den kurz- und mittelfristigen Investments zu erwirtschaften (ohne dabei die lange Fris ... Ganzen Case öffnen