expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

373 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

5

How to put your experience

I been a trainee for about a year and then i become a specliast.

but right now i am doing exactly the same thing as i did as trainee, same duties and responsibilities.

Should i separately put in resume 1 year - trainee and 3 months specliast.

or i can just put 1,3 years as specliast

I been a trainee for about a year and then i become a specliast.

but right now i am doing exactly the same thing as i did as trainee, same duties and responsibilities.

Should i separately put in resume 1 year - trainee and 3 months specliast.

or i can just put 1,3 years as specliast

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

373 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

I would just put the current role and what you have been doing these 1,3 years and that's it – honestly at such a junior level and just getting started with your career you don't really need to specify different roles

I would just put the current role and what you have been doing these 1,3 years and that's it – honestly at such a junior level and just getting started with your career you don't really need to specify different roles

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hello Micheal,

I would put the actual position and the starting day of your experience there, without specifying it. 1.3 years as specialist is not too much.
Then, if they ask, you have to give the detailed situation talkking about your trainee period, saying that your duties were the same.

Best,
Luca

Hello Micheal,

I would put the actual position and the starting day of your experience there, without specifying it. 1.3 years as specialist is not too much.
Then, if they ask, you have to give the detailed situation talkking about your trainee period, saying that your duties were the same.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

598 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello Michael!

Being so junior and with little time experience, I don´t think it matters. Put everything under your latest position! :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Michael!

Being so junior and with little time experience, I don´t think it matters. Put everything under your latest position! :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

353 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello Michael,

My suggestion is to put trainee and then specialist in next row, complete with the duration for each. And then below the 2, provides the elaboration on yoru roles and responsibilities.

Portryaing that you have been promoted and move up in your career indicates a positive sign to your prospective employers, as some roles do have similar responsibilities on some promotion levels and it's a missed opportunity to not include this achievement.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello Michael,

My suggestion is to put trainee and then specialist in next row, complete with the duration for each. And then below the 2, provides the elaboration on yoru roles and responsibilities.

Portryaing that you have been promoted and move up in your career indicates a positive sign to your prospective employers, as some roles do have similar responsibilities on some promotion levels and it's a missed opportunity to not include this achievement.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

374 Meetings

5.835 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You are free to put anything you want since nobody can check

However, the expectations are to get a manager role after mgmt trainee program. So a specialist sounds not that exciting. Thus I recommend putting a specialist

Best

Hi,

You are free to put anything you want since nobody can check

However, the expectations are to get a manager role after mgmt trainee program. So a specialist sounds not that exciting. Thus I recommend putting a specialist

Best

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly