How to network for consulting?

Bain BCG consulting Mck McKinsey network RolandBerger
Neue Antwort am 21. Okt 2020
5 Antworten
774 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Okt 2020

Hello!

I am a university student from Turkey, and I'm interested in working for a top consulting firm. I'm not sure how can I make connections to secure my way there. Thank you for your help in advance!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Okt 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

1) LinkedIn - Reach to 2nd degree connections, alumni etc.

2) HR - Speak to HR at the offices you're interested in

Some general rules:

1) Never ask for a referral upfront - it's rude. If they were interested, they might not be anymore. If they weren't, well now they definitely aren't. You let them offer, and you let them know you're interested in applying. That's it

2) Play tag - If you can hopscotch across people, that's the best way to land on a good conenction (don't be annoying about it though). What I mean is, if an alumni at x office agrees to speak to him, but you're fundamentally interested y office, let him or her know at the end of the call, and ask if they know anyone you could speak to to better understand that office. Same goes for other industries!

Steps to Networking

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Some great Q&As already here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consulting-firm-referral-strategy-6015

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/no-alumni-and-network-in-the-firms-i-want-to-apply-how-could-i-find-referrals-6760

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-referral-5726

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Okt 2020
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

I think networking is a fantastic way to approach getting hired into MBB or any firm for that matter. There are many things to keep in mind when it comes to networking

  • Start with people you know - you will be surprised at the connections you can make if you just reach out to immediate friends and family asking them if they know someone in these firms
  • Leverage all your existing networks
    • Alumni from school
    • Professional networks
    • LinkedIn contacts etc.
  • Have a clear strategy for whom you will speak to and the end goal from them (from some people you might only want more information from others you might want a referral)
  • Build a relationship and bring them along on your journey - the more you make people invested in you, the more they will want to help

My guide that I published has all this information as well as detailed templates you can use to get started and work your way to a referral. All the best to you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/networking-for-management-consulting-51

Best,

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 5. Okt 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Hi Anonymous!

If you don't have anyone in your direct network, there are a few ways for you to engage with the firms:

  • Check their websites for physical or virtual recruiting events and talk to their reps. Open career fairs, university specific events, etc
  • Look for closed recruiting events that are application based - most companies offer busniess courses, networking weekends, etc that give you great opportunity to get to know them in a more personal environment
  • Reach out to friends of friends. Check linkedin for 2nd degree connections that your friends/classmates/family members might be able to connect you to
  • Look for alumns of your school working for these firms. Add them and write a friendly note, saying that you're looking for information on how to apply, etc...Usually they are very willing to help

I hope this helps!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Okt 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi,

I congratulate your initiative in networking for consulting.

What you can do is attending:

  • specific offline events,
  • breakfast networking,
  • speaking engagements.

In other words, look for local networking events or ask your peers if they are aware of such.

Another quick tip:

  • be honest and be yourself.

Your motivation is understandable. Getting in touch with consultants has to be a great start.

Was it helpful?

In case you need any further help with networking,feel free to reach me out.

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mehdi
Experte
antwortete am 9. Okt 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

As a university student, you can have different networking strategies, among which:

  1. Friends: get in touch with your friends working in consulting and ask if they can recommend you
  2. Friends of friends: ask for introductions from your network
  3. Your large network: look for your university/college alumni working in consulting and connect with them
  4. LinkedIn: 2nd connections on LinkedIn. Reach out to people working on topics of interest to you and ask if you can jump in a call to understand the type of projects they work in, etc.
  5. HR: connect with HR in your targeted firm and try to have more information about the recruitment timeline, deadlines, etc. You can get some valuable insights about the office, its major practices, etc. which can be helpful when reaching out to people on LinkedIn

I hope this helps, do not hesitate to reach out to me should you want to discuss ths further!

Mehdi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
476
Meetings
40.980
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
72 Bewertungen