expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

367 Meetings

2.108 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

5

How to make 2+ structures?

Lets say my first structure was profitability, then we found a problem in revenue , now i have to make business situation structure.

should i draw it seperately or continue making structure within structure (within profitability)

Lets say my first structure was profitability, then we found a problem in revenue , now i have to make business situation structure.

should i draw it seperately or continue making structure within structure (within profitability)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

367 Meetings

2.108 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex,

you first need to isolate what numerical driver causes your profit decline. Revenue is too high level, you need to find out whether it is an issue with pricing, or the product mix, or the quantities. If, e.g., lower quantity is the problem, then you drill deeper to understand the concrete numerical driver (e.g., the average number of items per purchase has not changed, but the number of purchases has gone down --> then you drill deeper to understand what is driving this --> e.g., the number of customers has not changed, but their average frequency of purchasing has gone down --> this is the numerical problem driver! You isolated it just by means of a driver tree).

Once you have isolated the problem driver (WHAT is the problem?), then you check on the qualitative reasons that might have caused this very problem driver to develop negatively (WHY does the problem exist?). You exclude all other areas of the tree because they are not relevant. This is how you run effective and efficient diagnostics. This second step of qualitative analysis might indeed require some extra structuring once you reach it!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Alex,

you first need to isolate what numerical driver causes your profit decline. Revenue is too high level, you need to find out whether it is an issue with pricing, or the product mix, or the quantities. If, e.g., lower quantity is the problem, then you drill deeper to understand the concrete numerical driver (e.g., the average number of items per purchase has not changed, but the number of purchases has gone down --> then you drill deeper to understand what is driving this --> e.g., the number of customers has not changed, but their average frequency of purchasing has gone down --> this is the numerical problem driver! You isolated it just by means of a driver tree).

Once you have isolated the problem driver (WHAT is the problem?), then you check on the qualitative reasons that might have caused this very problem driver to develop negatively (WHY does the problem exist?). You exclude all other areas of the tree because they are not relevant. This is how you run effective and efficient diagnostics. This second step of qualitative analysis might indeed require some extra structuring once you reach it!

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello Alex,

It's not important. The only thing you should care about is to have clear and structured notes that are easy to read.

Best,
Luca

Hello Alex,

It's not important. The only thing you should care about is to have clear and structured notes that are easy to read.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex, it is totally fine to draw a new one. Ask for another minute and go for it.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Alex, it is totally fine to draw a new one. Ask for another minute and go for it.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

378 Meetings

5.943 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't really matter how you draw it. If it fits on paper - you can continue. If not - you can draw a new one. One thing that is important - you should be always structuring through the interview

Best

Hi,

It doesn't really matter how you draw it. If it fits on paper - you can continue. If not - you can draw a new one. One thing that is important - you should be always structuring through the interview

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.046 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Normal process would encompass:

  1. Going from profitability to revenue > once you have identified indeed that the issue is not in the cost part.
  2. Narrowing down what precisely is affecting revenues. You could, for instance:
    1. Ask for the revenue breakdow
    2. Ask for the evolution of those sub-segments historically, to see which ones has particularly increased/dropped
  3. Once the sub-segment in revenue has been identified, you need to understand what are the drivers causing this

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Normal process would encompass:

  1. Going from profitability to revenue > once you have identified indeed that the issue is not in the cost part.
  2. Narrowing down what precisely is affecting revenues. You could, for instance:
    1. Ask for the revenue breakdow
    2. Ask for the evolution of those sub-segments historically, to see which ones has particularly increased/dropped
  3. Once the sub-segment in revenue has been identified, you need to understand what are the drivers causing this

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

24,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen