Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

7

How to decide which market is better to enter - fragmented or concentrated?

Just based on the market information (market size and competitor shares), how can I decide which market is better for entry - the fragmented one or the concentrated one (monopoly/ monolpolistic)? If you think we need to have more information to decide that, what would those factors be?

Just based on the market information (market size and competitor shares), how can I decide which market is better for entry - the fragmented one or the concentrated one (monopoly/ monolpolistic)? If you think we need to have more information to decide that, what would those factors be?

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a great question and something that too many candidates mix up!

Neither a fragmented nor a concentrated market is necessarily good nor bad to enter.

Fragmented

Pros:

  • Easy to enter (presumably)
  • No one player can dominate you or force you out (Amazon/Facebook/Amazon for example)
  • No one player has unfair advantage in the form of buyer/supplier power
  • You can product differentiate to win
  • You can possibly merge/acquire/grow to gain market share and eventually dominate

Cons:

  • Likely highly competitive
  • New (and possibly better) entrants may come in all the time
  • Margins will likely be tight
  • Price competition likely
  • You are not a market maker (i.e. you are bound by the laws of supply meeting demand)

Concentrated Market

Pros:

  • Once you're in, risk of new entrants/competition is low (high barriers to entry)
  • Once you win, you have monopoly power (high margins, market control, etc.)
  • The existing player(s) is/are likely very weak (high marginal cost structure, inefficiencies, slow to move)

Cons:

  • Will be extremely hard to enter
  • Will be extremely costly to enter
  • Once you're in, you will likely get bullied by the existing power
  • The existing power will have more buyer/seller power and a natural advantage over you

What information do I need to decide whether to enter? Well, not to be cheap/use a generic framework, but I need to know the three Cs (Company, Customer, Competition).

Fundamentally, if I enter, will I win?

  • Company - Who am I
  • Customer - Do I offer something people want
  • Competition - Can I do this better than everyone else?

So, to decide this, you need to solve a whole case ;)

Hi there,

It's a great question and something that too many candidates mix up!

Neither a fragmented nor a concentrated market is necessarily good nor bad to enter.

Fragmented

Pros:

  • Easy to enter (presumably)
  • No one player can dominate you or force you out (Amazon/Facebook/Amazon for example)
  • No one player has unfair advantage in the form of buyer/supplier power
  • You can product differentiate to win
  • You can possibly merge/acquire/grow to gain market share and eventually dominate

Cons:

  • Likely highly competitive
  • New (and possibly better) entrants may come in all the time
  • Margins will likely be tight
  • Price competition likely
  • You are not a market maker (i.e. you are bound by the laws of supply meeting demand)

Concentrated Market

Pros:

  • Once you're in, risk of new entrants/competition is low (high barriers to entry)
  • Once you win, you have monopoly power (high margins, market control, etc.)
  • The existing player(s) is/are likely very weak (high marginal cost structure, inefficiencies, slow to move)

Cons:

  • Will be extremely hard to enter
  • Will be extremely costly to enter
  • Once you're in, you will likely get bullied by the existing power
  • The existing power will have more buyer/seller power and a natural advantage over you

What information do I need to decide whether to enter? Well, not to be cheap/use a generic framework, but I need to know the three Cs (Company, Customer, Competition).

Fundamentally, if I enter, will I win?

  • Company - Who am I
  • Customer - Do I offer something people want
  • Competition - Can I do this better than everyone else?

So, to decide this, you need to solve a whole case ;)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.403 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Which market is better depends on the objective.

A fragmented market offers the following plus:

  • Weaker reaction of competitors - think about the probability of starting a price war in a fragmented market vs concentrated
  • Higher likelihood of successful entry – barriers are usually lower
  • More space to get market share from weak players - which by definition are fewer in a concentrated market
  • Higher likelihood to find niches where you can expand – offering future growth opportunities

On the other hand, it could have the following minus:

  • Continuous competition due to the low barriers (eg restaurant industry)
  • Weak direct competition but strong substitutes (eg apartment owners vs hotels chains)

To sum up, you should assess which market helps to meet better your goal and choose accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Which market is better depends on the objective.

A fragmented market offers the following plus:

  • Weaker reaction of competitors - think about the probability of starting a price war in a fragmented market vs concentrated
  • Higher likelihood of successful entry – barriers are usually lower
  • More space to get market share from weak players - which by definition are fewer in a concentrated market
  • Higher likelihood to find niches where you can expand – offering future growth opportunities

On the other hand, it could have the following minus:

  • Continuous competition due to the low barriers (eg restaurant industry)
  • Weak direct competition but strong substitutes (eg apartment owners vs hotels chains)

To sum up, you should assess which market helps to meet better your goal and choose accordingly.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

1.088 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It highly depends on the constraints that your client has and goals.

Competitive market with numerous players would usually signal that the entry barriers are not high but it will be more difficult to reach a high market share.

Concentrated market would usually signal that there are high entry barriers but once you manage to overcome it you can get a higher share.

Conclusion: without understanding particular client situation any piece of advice is useless.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

It highly depends on the constraints that your client has and goals.

Competitive market with numerous players would usually signal that the entry barriers are not high but it will be more difficult to reach a high market share.

Concentrated market would usually signal that there are high entry barriers but once you manage to overcome it you can get a higher share.

Conclusion: without understanding particular client situation any piece of advice is useless.

Best,

Anton

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.249 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi

The answer depends on the objective

- If you are looking for a market with high margins and high barriers to entry then one with few players and high costs for entry is a better option. Of course given these characteristics it is not easy to enter the market so you typically have to buy your way in through an expensive M&A deal or spend a lot of money on investments. An example of this is something like autonomous vehicles or even electric cars

- If what you want is a market where the costs of entry are lower (but so are the margins and profits to be made) then higher competition is a good sign. It indicates that the market is open to new entrants and that entering it requires limited investment. It also indicates that your profits are largely limited to how well you can market and brand your product as there is limited meaningful innovation - most of the innovation can be easily copied. An example of this is the beauty/skincare market which has exploded of late with many players

Best,

Udayan

Hi

The answer depends on the objective

- If you are looking for a market with high margins and high barriers to entry then one with few players and high costs for entry is a better option. Of course given these characteristics it is not easy to enter the market so you typically have to buy your way in through an expensive M&A deal or spend a lot of money on investments. An example of this is something like autonomous vehicles or even electric cars

- If what you want is a market where the costs of entry are lower (but so are the margins and profits to be made) then higher competition is a good sign. It indicates that the market is open to new entrants and that entering it requires limited investment. It also indicates that your profits are largely limited to how well you can market and brand your product as there is limited meaningful innovation - most of the innovation can be easily copied. An example of this is the beauty/skincare market which has exploded of late with many players

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

319 Meetings

3.653 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Ian gave an excellent answer on that content-side of the question.

I'll approach it from a different angle and say that's the idea of an interactive case interviewe with your interviewer. Based on the information given it's impossible to decide to go for the fragmented or concentrated one since neither the one nor the other is universally better - the idea is to find that out in a structured discussion with your interviewer, specifically for that situation of your client!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Ian gave an excellent answer on that content-side of the question.

I'll approach it from a different angle and say that's the idea of an interactive case interviewe with your interviewer. Based on the information given it's impossible to decide to go for the fragmented or concentrated one since neither the one nor the other is universally better - the idea is to find that out in a structured discussion with your interviewer, specifically for that situation of your client!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

Fragmented competitive landscape is preferred over a concentrated, because there are more smaller players, the competition is mre fare and you could easily increase marketure in this segment compare to the concentrated one, where companies are in a sort of oligopoly. Therefore it's better to have fragmented competitive landscape.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Fragmented competitive landscape is preferred over a concentrated, because there are more smaller players, the competition is mre fare and you could easily increase marketure in this segment compare to the concentrated one, where companies are in a sort of oligopoly. Therefore it's better to have fragmented competitive landscape.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On add on top of what has been said already: DEPENDS. On the following:

  • Target
  • Specific client/product contratints
  • TImelines

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On add on top of what has been said already: DEPENDS. On the following:

  • Target
  • Specific client/product contratints
  • TImelines

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

158,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29517
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

76,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14585
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

69,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2244
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1876
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

61,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2236
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen