How to approach recruiters? Should I do it or not?

MBB recruiting
Letzte Aktivität am 12. Mai 2017
2 Antworten
4,5 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 1. Mai 2017

Hi, I would like to approach some MBB recruiters by email in order to get more information about an office (I found his/her contact detail in the office webpage). How should I structure my email to get an answer? What to ask and what do not ask?

Do you think this is a good way to get noticed in an office where you don't have contacts?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Mai 2017
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vasilis, it would be far better to contact a consultant rather than HR; this would also have the added benefit to provide a referral, if you structure well the contact process.

In order to maximize the chance to get a reply/referral, I would suggest the following:

  1. Try to contact someone who is an alumnus of your university
  2. Structure the email asking for a call, rather than putting your questions in the email – this will allow you to have a shorter email (easier to answer) and to have the chance to create a stronger connection during the call
  3. Prepare in advance for the call with some questions about the consultant experience and a final, indirect request for a referral. Something like “What would you suggest I may do to maximize the chances to be invited for an interview?” should work well – if you create enough connection during the call and have a solid background, they will volunteer to refer you.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vasilis
Experte
antwortete am 2. Mai 2017
x-BCG Dubai, x-Recruitment lead for BCG, Case Interview Expert (350+ interviews, 100% recommendation rate), Ops Manager @ Uber

Hey there,

If you want to get solid info on a specific office, I would email consultants that work there via LinkedIn. I always respond to random LinkedIn messages, and even though a lot of people do not, you still have a good chance of getting the info you need. The issue with recruiters is that they will most likely give you a glorified view of what is going on in the office, since that is their job (and their compensation often depends on hiring quotas).

Hope you find this helpful.

Cheers,

Vas

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.493
Meetings
42.861
Q&A Upvotes
387
Awards
5,0
1615 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich