expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

375 Meetings

5.851 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

3

How to answer "WHY questions" in a fit interview?

I have my Bain interview tomorrow and want to prepare questions like

Why Consulting?

Why Bain?

Why Middle East?

Thanks

I have my Bain interview tomorrow and want to prepare questions like

Why Consulting?

Why Bain?

Why Middle East?

Thanks

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

375 Meetings

5.851 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.256 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

These are deeply personal questions, which only you can answer properly. Sidi's framework will work well: Where do you want to be in 5/10 years, what do you like to do, what are your strengths / areas of development. This will help you design a specific answer that won't looked canned and similar to candidates before and after you

These are deeply personal questions, which only you can answer properly. Sidi's framework will work well: Where do you want to be in 5/10 years, what do you like to do, what are your strengths / areas of development. This will help you design a specific answer that won't looked canned and similar to candidates before and after you

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

351 Meetings

2.002 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Step 1: Define your objectives over a 5-10 years horizon - both career-wise and personal.

Step 2: Think about why and how Consulting/Bain/Middle East can help you achieve these objectives.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Step 1: Define your objectives over a 5-10 years horizon - both career-wise and personal.

Step 2: Think about why and how Consulting/Bain/Middle East can help you achieve these objectives.

Cheers, Sidi