Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

How often does McK run the mini-MBA?

APD McKinsey Mini-MBA PhD Hire
Neue Antwort am 1. Jan. 2021
3 Antworten
2,4 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 21. Okt. 2019

Hi--I got an offer from McK as an associate (I'm a PhD via APD recruiting). Does anyone happen to know how often (and where) runs the mini-MBA courses?

I can probably get an answer to this from HR, but I'd prefer not asking silly questions to them (plus, I'm too excited).

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 21. Okt. 2019

Hi,

It should be once or twice a year, but I've never heard of anyone doing it O.o

The thing is that you are so busy with projects when you end one you are staffed right away on the other, that you very rarely have all that time to do the mini-MBA.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym A am 1. Nov. 2019

Darn it! I was really hoping to do it. I was looking forward to such a treat

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 21. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Forget about learning and prep - just go on projects. And if you have a chance to do it - use this opportunity as an additional vacation. The detailed schedule you should better check with HR

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Jan. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Few a year, since you do it during your first weeks after joining the firm.

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^