Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.277 Meetings

12.000 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

4

How long do I have to accept a contract at MBB?

Hello community!

I heard that McKinsey gives candidates about 2 weeks to decide on an offer. Do you know how it's like for BCG or other consulting firms? How flexible are they with extending that period and how should I approach the issue of extension?

Any help is appreciated! Thanks in advance

Hello community!

I heard that McKinsey gives candidates about 2 weeks to decide on an offer. Do you know how it's like for BCG or other consulting firms? How flexible are they with extending that period and how should I approach the issue of extension?

Any help is appreciated! Thanks in advance

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.277 Meetings

12.000 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for the period to decide on an offer, the standard in the industry is 1-2 weeks; as Hugo mentioned, there could be some differences, but mostly you will receive that time range.

As for the period extension, I will quote one of my previous answers here. I agree with Hugo that it would be safer to speed up the process with the other firms – if you call them and explain that you have an offer and would be very interested to interview with them as well, they will likely accelerate the process. It happened to me after an Oliver Wyman offer with BCG, and manage to complete the whole process in four days instead of the usual 3-4 weeks.

This sometime will also have the additional benefit to decrease the number of interviews you will have to do. Some examples I know first-hand:

  • Once I received my offer from Oliver Wyman, I called the other companies I had in pipeline, to mention I had to take a decision soon. I ended completing the process with BCG with 2 interview rounds, instead of the usual 3.
  • One of the people I coached went through a first round with a MBB company and passed it. At the end of the interview they asked him if he was interviewing with other MBB and he replied he was indeed in the process with others. When they proposed him the final round day, he tried to put it off in order to have time to interview also with the other MBB. They ended presenting him an offer directly, without even doing the final. Of course, his performance was excellent in the first round, but they would have hardly done so without the candidate making clear he was in high demand.

In case it is not feasible to accelerate the process with the other firms, you have two options:

  1. Ask the company who presented the offer to wait more – usually difficult to justify and risky in terms of final outcome
  2. Sign the contract and continue the recruiting process with the other firms – you have to consider if this works for you from an ethical point of view

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for the period to decide on an offer, the standard in the industry is 1-2 weeks; as Hugo mentioned, there could be some differences, but mostly you will receive that time range.

As for the period extension, I will quote one of my previous answers here. I agree with Hugo that it would be safer to speed up the process with the other firms – if you call them and explain that you have an offer and would be very interested to interview with them as well, they will likely accelerate the process. It happened to me after an Oliver Wyman offer with BCG, and manage to complete the whole process in four days instead of the usual 3-4 weeks.

This sometime will also have the additional benefit to decrease the number of interviews you will have to do. Some examples I know first-hand:

  • Once I received my offer from Oliver Wyman, I called the other companies I had in pipeline, to mention I had to take a decision soon. I ended completing the process with BCG with 2 interview rounds, instead of the usual 3.
  • One of the people I coached went through a first round with a MBB company and passed it. At the end of the interview they asked him if he was interviewing with other MBB and he replied he was indeed in the process with others. When they proposed him the final round day, he tried to put it off in order to have time to interview also with the other MBB. They ended presenting him an offer directly, without even doing the final. Of course, his performance was excellent in the first round, but they would have hardly done so without the candidate making clear he was in high demand.

In case it is not feasible to accelerate the process with the other firms, you have two options:

  1. Ask the company who presented the offer to wait more – usually difficult to justify and risky in terms of final outcome
  2. Sign the contract and continue the recruiting process with the other firms – you have to consider if this works for you from an ethical point of view

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Dear consultant,

The time depends on each specific context: office, educational degree (undergraduate/graduate), the urgency of hiring, the company, etc. Some examples:

  • A company gave me 7 calendar days to decide since they already knew that I was going through interviews with other companies and they needed someone experience to start a project asap.
  • During business school (probably the same for undergraduate), the process is more structured, and almost every consulting companies have the same schedule

How to approach the extension? This is a delicate matter.

What I have recommended is that people should approach the other companies they are applying by calling them (if you have the confidence of doing so, otherwise send an email): tell the responsible that you are highly interested in the company because X,Y,Z but that you have received an offer from other company. State that you have a short-deadline to decide whether to accept it or not. Finally, ask if they could please speed up the process

By approaching the company that sent you the offer, you might send the signal that they are not your first choice, leading to a bad perception as a proffesional.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Hugo

Dear consultant,

The time depends on each specific context: office, educational degree (undergraduate/graduate), the urgency of hiring, the company, etc. Some examples:

  • A company gave me 7 calendar days to decide since they already knew that I was going through interviews with other companies and they needed someone experience to start a project asap.
  • During business school (probably the same for undergraduate), the process is more structured, and almost every consulting companies have the same schedule

How to approach the extension? This is a delicate matter.

What I have recommended is that people should approach the other companies they are applying by calling them (if you have the confidence of doing so, otherwise send an email): tell the responsible that you are highly interested in the company because X,Y,Z but that you have received an offer from other company. State that you have a short-deadline to decide whether to accept it or not. Finally, ask if they could please speed up the process

By approaching the company that sent you the offer, you might send the signal that they are not your first choice, leading to a bad perception as a proffesional.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Hugo

This really depends on where you live. In European countries the firms are more lenient in general with respect to signing deadlines and the flexibility of the process overall. I received a McKinsey offer but wasn't ready to sign. They gave me a month initially but after some calling back-and-forth they gave me an extension. This gave me time to interview with Bain and BCG.

Ultimately, I signed my Bain offer, but this case shows that the companies are much more flexible than they appear to be at first sight when they want to have you.

This really depends on where you live. In European countries the firms are more lenient in general with respect to signing deadlines and the flexibility of the process overall. I received a McKinsey offer but wasn't ready to sign. They gave me a month initially but after some calling back-and-forth they gave me an extension. This gave me time to interview with Bain and BCG.

Ultimately, I signed my Bain offer, but this case shows that the companies are much more flexible than they appear to be at first sight when they want to have you.

(editiert)

I just received an offer from McKinsey for an internship position, and they gave me 3 months to sign. Of course I have already signed it, but depending on the position and how many that applies, I guess it is different.

I know that a friend who signed for another company had way less time, about 1-2 weeks as someone mentioned above, but I think it varies between the companies and how much "legroom" they have.

I just received an offer from McKinsey for an internship position, and they gave me 3 months to sign. Of course I have already signed it, but depending on the position and how many that applies, I guess it is different.

I know that a friend who signed for another company had way less time, about 1-2 weeks as someone mentioned above, but I think it varies between the companies and how much "legroom" they have.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 456
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen