How could I best prepare for McKinsey verbal and numerical reasoning test?

ceb tests McKinsey numerical reasoning test Online Assessment verbal reasoning tests
Letzte Aktivität am 7. Sept. 2018
2 Antworten
7,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Sept. 2018

Also, do you suggest taking the test within the first few days of receiving it although I have a week for it? I am unsure if they would prefer candidates doing it as soon as they get it.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Sept. 2018
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the McKinsey SHL test is normally divided in two areas:

  • Verbal: 30 questions, 19 minutes to solve them. This is designed to assess logical, verbal and comprehension skills.
  • Numerical: 18 questions, 25 minute to solve them. This is designed to assess your analytical and graph interpretation skills

How to prepare for McKinsey's verbal and numerical reasoning test

Some countries have different time/questions so you should clarify with HR the numbers below to prepare accordingly.

The best way to prepare is to (i) practice on several tests, (ii) understand why you are making mistakes on a particular area and (iii) work to improve that particular part. Below you can find a free simulation, on graduatemonkey and jobtestprep sites you should also be able to find additional resources.

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/content/aptitude-tests/test-providers/practice-shl-tests

In terms of timeline, there is no penalty in doing the test later if it is within the deadline. You can thus complete it towards the end of the assigned week if that fits better with your preparation.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
James am 8. Sept. 2018

Can we do the verbal test one day, and the numerical the next? Or does it have to be completed together in one sitting?

Anonym antwortete am 11. Juli 2017
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.131
Meetings
29.783
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5,0
1521 Bewertungen