Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

5

How busy are McKinsey partners really?

Regardless of interviews etc. I am just curious to know, what does it mean to become a partner? in terms of how busy you become, the tradeoffs you will have to make in your life.. for anyone who is considering a long term career in consulting:)

Regardless of interviews etc. I am just curious to know, what does it mean to become a partner? in terms of how busy you become, the tradeoffs you will have to make in your life.. for anyone who is considering a long term career in consulting:)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

To be honest, all consultants are very busy, and I don´t think partner is the worst tenure.

This said, partners are really busy people who devote many many time to the company. Furthremore, since they have several engagements at the same time in different parts of the globe, they travel a lot, which makes it heavier.

However, i believe that Engagement Managers or Junior partners even have a harder time and worse work-life balance, since htey have the carrot hanging just in front of their faces.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To be honest, all consultants are very busy, and I don´t think partner is the worst tenure.

This said, partners are really busy people who devote many many time to the company. Furthremore, since they have several engagements at the same time in different parts of the globe, they travel a lot, which makes it heavier.

However, i believe that Engagement Managers or Junior partners even have a harder time and worse work-life balance, since htey have the carrot hanging just in front of their faces.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.091 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Extremely busy.

Shortest answer I've ever given in this forum :P

Extremely busy.

Shortest answer I've ever given in this forum :P

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

218 Meetings

5.135 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, partners are shareholders of the firm. The role of a consultant changes significantly when you make a partner since you

  • are responsible for many projects at the same time
  • provide input on working documents for existing engagements
  • hold meetings with senior client executives on existing engagements
  • manage existing client relationships
  • build new client relationships
  • provide input on knowledge development efforts
  • work on proposals for new engagements
  • travel to some industry conferences
  • sometimes even do recruiting (event or interviewing)

Most partners I worked with were constantly on Monday to Friday with relatively little sleep and loads of travel (often 3 different client locations within a week, sometimes on different continents) + devoted one day of the weekend for admin things / less time-critical work.

However, the big upside is that you are very flexible with your time and have a lot of leeway on what you want to do and who you want to work with. You are basically shaping your own working world.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, partners are shareholders of the firm. The role of a consultant changes significantly when you make a partner since you

  • are responsible for many projects at the same time
  • provide input on working documents for existing engagements
  • hold meetings with senior client executives on existing engagements
  • manage existing client relationships
  • build new client relationships
  • provide input on knowledge development efforts
  • work on proposals for new engagements
  • travel to some industry conferences
  • sometimes even do recruiting (event or interviewing)

Most partners I worked with were constantly on Monday to Friday with relatively little sleep and loads of travel (often 3 different client locations within a week, sometimes on different continents) + devoted one day of the weekend for admin things / less time-critical work.

However, the big upside is that you are very flexible with your time and have a lot of leeway on what you want to do and who you want to work with. You are basically shaping your own working world.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Same as all consultants, they are very busy - what's different from people at more junior tenures is that those typically have to accomodate to Partner's schedules. Meaning they have a bit more flexibility and control over when they will be busy.

Same as all consultants, they are very busy - what's different from people at more junior tenures is that those typically have to accomodate to Partner's schedules. Meaning they have a bit more flexibility and control over when they will be busy.

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.737 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Very busy!

But if you are doing something that you truly enjoy & create something that you truly care for, then question of balance doesnt arise. Work becomes life and life becomes work.

Work life balance is something you have to take control of. Dont leave it to the company. Have a look these threads for plenty of discussions on this subject.

Very busy!

But if you are doing something that you truly enjoy & create something that you truly care for, then question of balance doesnt arise. Work becomes life and life becomes work.

Work life balance is something you have to take control of. Dont leave it to the company. Have a look these threads for plenty of discussions on this subject.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

500+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen