Hirevue ZS Associates

video video interview
Neue Antwort am 10. Dez. 2022
3 Antworten
172 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Dez. 2022

Have a Hirevue ZS associates interview coming up. Sounds like it will be mostly fit/behavioural questions, however they have mentioned it will only take around 10 minutes. Any guidance on what to expect from this would be great.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Dez. 2022
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

This is basically a screening round where you will be asked the typical introductory questions of personal fit interviews. 

Read about Hirevue and how it works if you are not familiar with it, but in short you'll be provided with a question, given a few seconds to think, then you'll be able to record your answer. Your answers will then be assessed by Hirevue against those of other candidates, based not only on their content, but also your non-verbal language, as well as the inflections in your voice and the confidence you project. 

The sort of questions you can expect are:

- Tell me about yourself

- What made you leave your previous job

- Why are you applying for this job

- What are your long-term career plans

- What are your strengths and weakness. 

If I were you, I'd draw a list of 10-12 questions and attempt to prepare some answers beforehand. This way you'll have some materials to rely on during the actual interview. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Dez. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Here are some prior Q&As:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/oliver-wyman-hirevue-7919

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-prepare-for-bains-1st-round-hirevue-written-test-11857

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bains-hirevue-online-test-14761

It will almost certainly be fit-based questions. So, prepare like you would any fit portion of the interview!

How do you nail the fit?

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company
Resume%20Walkthrough.png

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company
Why%20Consulting.png

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want
Why%20x%20Company.png

Personal Stories

Step 1 - Categorize the main stories

There are 5-10 "themes" you need to prepare for. i.e. Leadership, teamwork, challenge, etc. Figure out this list and make sure your stories cover this range (PM me and I can provide you with a template for this list)

Step 2 - Create FLEXIBLE stories that cover a range of categories

You need to create 4-6 stories that each cover a range of topics. They need to be powerful stories that can be adjusted and adapted based on the question asked.

One of my "core" or "killer" stories was usable for Initiative, Achievement, Leadership, Challenge, Change of direction, AND Persuasion.

Write down these stories along STAR or similar format...use bullet points

Stories.png

Step 3 - Organize these stories so you know which ones can be used for what and PRACTICE

Make sure you cover the whole gambit. Then, practice getting asked a question and thinking of which stories apply. I can assure you, no-one is coming up with full stories in a few seconds. Rather, they have practiced how to adapt an existing story to the question asked.

Stories%20-%20Organization.png
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 10. Dez. 2022
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations for starting the interviewing process with ZS Associates!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • A Hirevue interview with ZS Associates is likely to be a video interview, where you will be asked to record your answers to pre-determined questions using your computer's webcam. It's common for Hirevue interviews to focus on fit and behavioral questions, which are designed to assess your skills, experiences, and personality traits to determine whether you are a good fit for the company and the specific role you are applying for.
  • In terms of the length of the interview, it's not uncommon for Hirevue interviews to be relatively short, often lasting 10-15 minutes. This is because the format of the interview allows the company to review your answers at their convenience, rather than conducting a live interview that must be completed in a specific amount of time.
  • In terms of what to expect, it's always a good idea to research the company and the specific role you are applying for, and to think about the skills and experiences you can highlight that are relevant to the position. It can also be helpful to practice answering common fit and behavioral questions, such as those related to your motivation for applying to the company, your strengths and weaknesses, and your ability to work in a team.
  • Overall, a Hirevue interview with ZS Associates is likely to be a relatively brief but important part of the hiring process. By preparing in advance and showcasing your skills and experiences in a compelling way, you can increase your chances of success and move forward in the hiring process.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
268
Meetings
6.823
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5,0
91 Bewertungen