Hi can someone give me a case approach for disinvestment ? i.e should i sell this hotel or not ?

disinvestement Valuation
Neue Antwort am 10. Feb. 2020
4 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Abhilash fragte am 8. Feb. 2020

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 10. Feb. 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi Abhilash!

Assume you are asked whether disinvesting (aka shutting down) a particular line of business makes sense.

There are a couple of different angles you might want to consider here:

  • Profits: You should first check whether the business line generates profits, and what the outlook to the future is (will it generate profits going forward?).
  • Profitability: Not to be consfused with profits - how much profit is generated relative to resources spent (i.e., profits over cost)? Thereby, you check whether there are better options for utilizing resources (e.g., other lines of business that could be expanded)
  • Cannibalization: Even if profits and profitablity look good, cannibalization could eat into other areas of business. So this should also be checked.
  • Natural ownership: there might be other companies that, due to their particular asset base or footprint, can extract more value out of your business line. In that case it might be worthwhile to sell off this particular line of business for a price that exceeds expected profits over your target time horizon.

All of these aspects should be succinctly outlined and then assessed (one by one (in order of priority according to your hypothesis or following guidance by the interviewer).

Hope this is helpful - let me know if you want to discuss deeper.

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the great responses below, I would add a couple of considerations:

  • Why would you indeed disinvest? Having the root cause of why the client is considering this may change the problem completly (e.g., is it not profitable, is it creating "qualitative problems" -such as social or political issues-, etc.
  • What is the opportunity cost? I.e., what would be doing with this money/capacity if we indeed disinvested?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 9. Feb. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

The right approach depends on the landscape situation, but generally speaking you have to consider both qualitative (e.g. how could you reinvest the money?) and quantitative aspects.

The standard way to do the quantitative analysis is to compare the selling price with the future cashflows (considering also the discount rate).

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss it further.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Abhilash,
you should evaluate both quantitative and qualitative aspects. Talking about quantitative ones, you should compare the selling price with the present value (obtained by all the expected future profits)

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5.101
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5,0
134 Bewertungen