Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

22.714 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

6

Headhunters reach out strategy consulting

Hello. For people working / that recently left consulting in London (MBB & Strategy consultancies / Big4 strategy arms), could you let me know if headhunters reach out to you unsollicited with opportunities? How often, and when did it start (e.g. after how many months?). Thinking of people who joined after uni at entry level (e.g. Business Analyst / Associate, etc). Particularly interested in strategy and private equity roles but happy to hear any experiences.

Do recruiters tend to blanket target only MBB or do they include tier 2 firms as well? Do these tend to be blasts (e.g. everyone with X position at X firm) or do they read through profiles and then decide based on overall profile (e.g. university, previous experiences, project experience listed in the profile...).

Thanks!

Hello. For people working / that recently left consulting in London (MBB & Strategy consultancies / Big4 strategy arms), could you let me know if headhunters reach out to you unsollicited with opportunities? How often, and when did it start (e.g. after how many months?). Thinking of people who joined after uni at entry level (e.g. Business Analyst / Associate, etc). Particularly interested in strategy and private equity roles but happy to hear any experiences.

Do recruiters tend to blanket target only MBB or do they include tier 2 firms as well? Do these tend to be blasts (e.g. everyone with X position at X firm) or do they read through profiles and then decide based on overall profile (e.g. university, previous experiences, project experience listed in the profile...).

Thanks!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

262 Meetings

22.714 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

As you might expect, the answer varies quite a bit. For me, in particular, I'm headhunted about twice a month by headhunters/recruiters who value one of two things (or both): MBB brand and data/business analytics background.

About half of them are specifically looking for ex-MBB (i.e. won't accept tier 2s).

The amount of headhunting goes up based on 1) My toggle for looking for work status and 2) My location (i.e. far fewer when based on Melbourne than when based in NYC).

Furthermore, you're absolutely able to reach out to headhunters yourself. When looking to leave BCG, I directly reached out to a few placement agencies. They weren't amazing (I ended up following a former colleague to a strategy analytics company they had been in for a year), but they were useful and laid out some great Plan Bs for me.

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

As you might expect, the answer varies quite a bit. For me, in particular, I'm headhunted about twice a month by headhunters/recruiters who value one of two things (or both): MBB brand and data/business analytics background.

About half of them are specifically looking for ex-MBB (i.e. won't accept tier 2s).

The amount of headhunting goes up based on 1) My toggle for looking for work status and 2) My location (i.e. far fewer when based on Melbourne than when based in NYC).

Furthermore, you're absolutely able to reach out to headhunters yourself. When looking to leave BCG, I directly reached out to a few placement agencies. They weren't amazing (I ended up following a former colleague to a strategy analytics company they had been in for a year), but they were useful and laid out some great Plan Bs for me.

Hope this helps!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.615 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

For me when I left, muuuuuuch more useful than headhunters or HR companies in general were the talks with partners.

There are tons of ex-consultants or even clients eager to hire BAs or Associates, and the parters are the ones who will put you in contact.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For me when I left, muuuuuuch more useful than headhunters or HR companies in general were the talks with partners.

There are tons of ex-consultants or even clients eager to hire BAs or Associates, and the parters are the ones who will put you in contact.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, they do. Pretty much since I started at Bain. Typically once every 1-2 weeks, with a bit of a dip during COVID. For transparency: I'm not based in London, but I know it is similar there as well.

W.r.t to the type of opportunities, it is a mixed bag. Some are very general and clearly targeting general MBB profiles, some clearly based on pre-Consulting background.

Yes, they do. Pretty much since I started at Bain. Typically once every 1-2 weeks, with a bit of a dip during COVID. For transparency: I'm not based in London, but I know it is similar there as well.

W.r.t to the type of opportunities, it is a mixed bag. Some are very general and clearly targeting general MBB profiles, some clearly based on pre-Consulting background.

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

4.160 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Based on my experience in London, headhunters will start reaching out especially after a year of consulting tenure. Numbers really vary where some months I have had 20+. Generally, they segment by MBB, MBB+ and tier 2 where for competitive roles, they usually don't bother going beyond MBB especially as each of the firms have grown over the past years.

There's quite a long list but the ones I've found most relevant to your interest areas would be Walker Hamill, Barton Partnership, Dartmouth Partners, Kea Consultants (PE only) who have good coverage of both PE and Strategy.

Based on my experience in London, headhunters will start reaching out especially after a year of consulting tenure. Numbers really vary where some months I have had 20+. Generally, they segment by MBB, MBB+ and tier 2 where for competitive roles, they usually don't bother going beyond MBB especially as each of the firms have grown over the past years.

There's quite a long list but the ones I've found most relevant to your interest areas would be Walker Hamill, Barton Partnership, Dartmouth Partners, Kea Consultants (PE only) who have good coverage of both PE and Strategy.

(editiert)

Super helpful, thanks! — Anonym A am 3. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.504 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the market demand as in the end Head Hunter work for their client. Me personally always spend an hour of my weekend to answer Head Hunter messages. I think this is a good practice that allow me to build good relationship with may of them. Although I never have the needs to reach out to the for opportunities, however, it enable me to help people in my network to get jobs.

Whether they target MBB/Tier 2/Big 4 again really depends on client request / budget so no strict pattern there.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It really depends on the market demand as in the end Head Hunter work for their client. Me personally always spend an hour of my weekend to answer Head Hunter messages. I think this is a good practice that allow me to build good relationship with may of them. Although I never have the needs to reach out to the for opportunities, however, it enable me to help people in my network to get jobs.

Whether they target MBB/Tier 2/Big 4 again really depends on client request / budget so no strict pattern there.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

56 Meetings

934 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

For me, it started after about a year into joining. They usually will guess your work email addresses and set up intro chats.

For me, it started after about a year into joining. They usually will guess your work email addresses and set up intro chats.

Verwandte Cases

Telephony Technology Warehouser

4,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Ganzen Case öffnen