Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.285 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

9

Hardest cases to excel in

What type of cases, industry, question do candidates generally over look or feel they did well, when in fact they haven’t?

Or what hat cases are the hardest to do well at?

What type of cases, industry, question do candidates generally over look or feel they did well, when in fact they haven’t?

Or what hat cases are the hardest to do well at?

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

427 Meetings

4.285 Q&A Upvotes

539 USD / Coaching

From my coaching experience it is generally cases where the central objective is not a financial KPI (like profits, revenues etc.) It can for example be social/political topics or change/cultural topics. I find candidates who are not very advanced in their skillset often struggle to transfer their skills to such settings.

Cheers, Sidi

From my coaching experience it is generally cases where the central objective is not a financial KPI (like profits, revenues etc.) It can for example be social/political topics or change/cultural topics. I find candidates who are not very advanced in their skillset often struggle to transfer their skills to such settings.

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

150 Meetings

866 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Industry wise I see candidates struggle the most with the following: any industry that is B2B, banking/finance, pharma. This because usually candidates are not familiar with how financials for these industries work.

Type of case wise: M&A, pricing and restructuring are the ones candidates tend to drive not as well. This because either they are not familiar with how companies think about financials in context of M&A or a restructuring case (closing down a plant comes with a cost in year 1) or because they have never been exposed to concepts like elasticity curves etc.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Industry wise I see candidates struggle the most with the following: any industry that is B2B, banking/finance, pharma. This because usually candidates are not familiar with how financials for these industries work.

Type of case wise: M&A, pricing and restructuring are the ones candidates tend to drive not as well. This because either they are not familiar with how companies think about financials in context of M&A or a restructuring case (closing down a plant comes with a cost in year 1) or because they have never been exposed to concepts like elasticity curves etc.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.469 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Based on my experience the candidates deprioritize the following cases:

  1. Operational math problem (e.g. Should we increase the speed of an elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? Etc.) - candidates rarely finish this cases and bring back the right numbers from the interviews. Thus the sharing of these cases is limited.
  2. Cost Cutting - case books don't cover these types of cases
  3. Non-profit / social / unothrodoxcases (How you will improve the life expectancy in the city? How would you design a bankruptcy law? etc.)- candidates miss that these cases have much in common and you can prepare for them as well
  4. Market sizing, profitability - candidates think it's too basic and miss potential pitfalls
  5. Private equity due diligence, Synergies - Candidates miss the specifics of these cases

Best

Hi,

Based on my experience the candidates deprioritize the following cases:

  1. Operational math problem (e.g. Should we increase the speed of an elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? Etc.) - candidates rarely finish this cases and bring back the right numbers from the interviews. Thus the sharing of these cases is limited.
  2. Cost Cutting - case books don't cover these types of cases
  3. Non-profit / social / unothrodoxcases (How you will improve the life expectancy in the city? How would you design a bankruptcy law? etc.)- candidates miss that these cases have much in common and you can prepare for them as well
  4. Market sizing, profitability - candidates think it's too basic and miss potential pitfalls
  5. Private equity due diligence, Synergies - Candidates miss the specifics of these cases

Best

Coaching mit Peter vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Completely agree with Guennael especially on use VC frameworks and enjoy the process!

To my experience as expert, what people are often forgetting is the following (put in very simple terms)

Consulting is about improving the clients situation. Therefore, you need to understand the situation of the given business. And at the very basic of every business is the question "How do you make money?"

Once this is really understood (and given it sounds so simple many people actually forget about it), the rest of the case becomes much easier... Then just be client-friendly and you ace it!

Best,
Peter

P.S.: Do understand many business types, regularly pick up business journals (WSJ, FT,...) and make your own cases!

P.S.2.: the question also includes "how do you add value?" :)

Completely agree with Guennael especially on use VC frameworks and enjoy the process!

To my experience as expert, what people are often forgetting is the following (put in very simple terms)

Consulting is about improving the clients situation. Therefore, you need to understand the situation of the given business. And at the very basic of every business is the question "How do you make money?"

Once this is really understood (and given it sounds so simple many people actually forget about it), the rest of the case becomes much easier... Then just be client-friendly and you ace it!

Best,
Peter

P.S.: Do understand many business types, regularly pick up business journals (WSJ, FT,...) and make your own cases!

P.S.2.: the question also includes "how do you add value?" :)

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.400 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

To those of you concerned about learning the framework... throw that "case in point" book in the garbage (ok, you are allowed to keep the section about companies and the one about market sizing".

There is no 1-size fits all in strategy consulting. you may want to understand how to approach a case, but will probably never be able to just apply a cookie-cutter framework. My own approach is to reuse Victor Cheng's 2 frameworks (profitability and business), then adapt them to the case. I have cracked all my practice cases that way, and even got into BCG so that was good enough then too.

Remember, less is often more. Keep it simple (and MECE), and don't forget to enjoy the process.

Cheers,

Guennael -

Ex-BCG Dallas

To those of you concerned about learning the framework... throw that "case in point" book in the garbage (ok, you are allowed to keep the section about companies and the one about market sizing".

There is no 1-size fits all in strategy consulting. you may want to understand how to approach a case, but will probably never be able to just apply a cookie-cutter framework. My own approach is to reuse Victor Cheng's 2 frameworks (profitability and business), then adapt them to the case. I have cracked all my practice cases that way, and even got into BCG so that was good enough then too.

Remember, less is often more. Keep it simple (and MECE), and don't forget to enjoy the process.

Cheers,

Guennael -

Ex-BCG Dallas

Case:

Here, I would say it depends on the stage of learning. ​

  • 1 Stage: Learning all frameworks. Good overview/understanding what framework is required in which situation.
  • 2 Stage: Being able to use and adjust the framework. Recognizing that a standard framework does not always work and then know how to deal with it.
  • 3 Stage: Structure thinking throughout the process (pyramid), this is especially helpful for conclusion.

On top of that it is helpful to know what kind of calculations can be expected.

Personal Fit:

  • Find answers to questions that show personality but also implicitly demonstrate that the applicant has the desired skills.

Case:

Here, I would say it depends on the stage of learning. ​

  • 1 Stage: Learning all frameworks. Good overview/understanding what framework is required in which situation.
  • 2 Stage: Being able to use and adjust the framework. Recognizing that a standard framework does not always work and then know how to deal with it.
  • 3 Stage: Structure thinking throughout the process (pyramid), this is especially helpful for conclusion.

On top of that it is helpful to know what kind of calculations can be expected.

Personal Fit:

  • Find answers to questions that show personality but also implicitly demonstrate that the applicant has the desired skills.
Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

6.672 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Not sure. For me I think was the market size estimation.

Not sure. For me I think was the market size estimation.

For me, trying to absorb all the different structures and methods into my thinking

For me, trying to absorb all the different structures and methods into my thinking

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

4,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen