expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

30 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

Hard Interview Questions

Anonym A fragte am 4. Jul 2019

Hi

Preparing for my BCG second round interview and have two questions;

1) What is the hardest question you have given/received in an interview? And how will you react if the interview is aggressive and a little off putting in the interview.

2) Market Sizing - How will you size the market of hedge funds in - for example - London?

Thank you

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
antwortete am 6. Jul 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

30 Meetings

444 Q&A Upvotes

279 USD / Coaching

1) One of my favourites is "Explain X to my 8 year old daughter" with X being a very complex topic. It forces you to be really crisp in your communication and is a good one to test consultant skills.

2) Give it a try first and we'll provide feedback :)

Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 8. Jul 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

49 Meetings

103 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

During my final round interview with BCG, the partner saw my dissertation topic (which was about football) in my CV, and asked me a tailored question: what are the top 10 areas we can create a business in sports sector? what would be the revenue stream for each idea? which one would you prefer and why?

In some cases, partners like to do a pressure test. In these circumstances, try to take a moment to gather and structure your thoughts.

Best,

Deniz

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.