3

Growth Strategy

When a case describes a client's situation of "stagnating growth" should both revenues and costs be analyzed? or should the analysis focus mainly on strategies for revenue growth?

Thanks!

When a case describes a client's situation of "stagnating growth" should both revenues and costs be analyzed? or should the analysis focus mainly on strategies for revenue growth?

Thanks!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi,

this is a very open-ended question. If you mean "profit growth", you could achieve "growth" by investigating both revenues and costs. If, however, you mean "revenue growth" then you would obviously not want to look into costs.

Again, the question is very open ended. You should always strive to narrow down/quantify the objective as much as possible. With the information given, it is unclear whether "stagnating growth" is a problem at all.

In addition, should you be targeting revenue growth, you could structure your thoughts along the lines of the Ansoff matrix, i.e.:

  1. Market penetration
  2. Product development
  3. Market development
  4. Diversification

A couple of remarks:

  • Do not tell your interviewer that you "can solve the case using the Ansoff Matrix" - this is only to structure your thoughts.
  • The sub bullets of points (1) to (4) above depend on the business and the market environment.

Hope that helps.

Best regards

Hi,

this is a very open-ended question. If you mean "profit growth", you could achieve "growth" by investigating both revenues and costs. If, however, you mean "revenue growth" then you would obviously not want to look into costs.

Again, the question is very open ended. You should always strive to narrow down/quantify the objective as much as possible. With the information given, it is unclear whether "stagnating growth" is a problem at all.

In addition, should you be targeting revenue growth, you could structure your thoughts along the lines of the Ansoff matrix, i.e.:

  1. Market penetration
  2. Product development
  3. Market development
  4. Diversification

A couple of remarks:

  • Do not tell your interviewer that you "can solve the case using the Ansoff Matrix" - this is only to structure your thoughts.
  • The sub bullets of points (1) to (4) above depend on the business and the market environment.

Hope that helps.

Best regards

(editiert)

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

381 Meetings

2.570 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

On of the first things you have to do in a case is to nail down the definition of your focus metric!

You can't let the interviewer get away with a blurry question without verifying the exact definition of what he is talking about or asking for!

So you HAVE to ask what growth means for the client - growth of revenue? Growth of profit? Anything else? Based on this, the answer to your question then becomes evident.

Best, Sidi

Hi!

On of the first things you have to do in a case is to nail down the definition of your focus metric!

You can't let the interviewer get away with a blurry question without verifying the exact definition of what he is talking about or asking for!

So you HAVE to ask what growth means for the client - growth of revenue? Growth of profit? Anything else? Based on this, the answer to your question then becomes evident.

Best, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.954 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on which growth you are trying to achieve. You should always ask clarifying questions:

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Hi,

It depends on which growth you are trying to achieve. You should always ask clarifying questions:

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

123,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28155
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

78,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5608
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz

30,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Markt, Kundenwünsche etc. In der Folge wurden Sie damit beauftragt, Wachstumsfelder zu identifizieren und das mögliche Umsatzpotenzial für die Geschäftsführung zu quantifizieren.
4.3 5 912
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Mar ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Andersch Case: Krise im Ferkelstall

9,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Andersch Case: Krise im Ferkelstall Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu entwickeln und anschließend bei den zugrundeliegenden Handlungsoptionen zu beraten.
4.2 5 227
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Dein Mandant ist Vorstandsvorsitzender einer international aufgestellten Agrarholding. Deine Aufgabe ist es, den Mandanten bei der Ursachenforschung für die aktuelle Krise in einer der Tochtergesellschaften zu unterstützen, kurzfristige Maßnahmen für einen unvorhergesehenen Liquiditätsengpass zu ent ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BearingPoint Case: Digitales Geschäftsmodell einer Park-App

7,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BearingPoint Case: Digitales Geschäftsmodell einer Park-App Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ermöglicht. Der Geschäftsführer kommt mit der Bitte auf Sie zu, eine umfassende Analyse zu der Park-App durchzuführen. Zunächst soll das digitale Geschäftsmodell der Park-App analysiert werden. Nach der strategischen Betrachtung soll eine finanzielle Bewertung der Park-App durchgeführt werden, auf Basis derer eine klare Empfehlung ausgesprochen wird, ob die App deutschlandweit ausgerollt werden soll oder nicht. Letztlich soll eine durch Analytics getriebene Expansionsstrategie in Betracht gezogen werden.
3.1 5 85
| Bewertung: (3.1 / 5.0)

Ein Parkhaus- und Parkplatzbetreiber verfolgt das strategische Ziel, über digitale Geschäftsmodelle neue Einnahmequellen zu erschließen. Im Rahmen dieser Initiative wurde ein MVP (Minimal Viable Product) für eine Park-App entwickelt, die Nutzern die Suche und Bezahlung gebührenpflichtiger Parkplätze ... Ganzen Case öffnen