expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

3

Growth/Profitability cases root cause or not?

Hello,

Thje prompt in some cases tells you that profits/revenue have been declining or that CEO is not happy with revenue or performance and you are staffed to turnaround the situation (either improve profitability or grow revenue). In cases like that when you are not explicitly asked for root cause, are you supposed to look at root cause or dive directly into driving growth by improving revenue/cutting cost?

Hello,

Thje prompt in some cases tells you that profits/revenue have been declining or that CEO is not happy with revenue or performance and you are staffed to turnaround the situation (either improve profitability or grow revenue). In cases like that when you are not explicitly asked for root cause, are you supposed to look at root cause or dive directly into driving growth by improving revenue/cutting cost?

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You are supposed to look at the root cause, so that you can devise appropriate actions to turn the situation around. Thus, in your structure, you can have a three-step approach:

  • Context: understand the client context, key market dynamics qualitatively
  • Diagnosis of financials: understand why the problem is happening (with a standard issue tree)
  • Next steps: layout which actions are feasible and can turn the situation around

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You are supposed to look at the root cause, so that you can devise appropriate actions to turn the situation around. Thus, in your structure, you can have a three-step approach:

  • Context: understand the client context, key market dynamics qualitatively
  • Diagnosis of financials: understand why the problem is happening (with a standard issue tree)
  • Next steps: layout which actions are feasible and can turn the situation around

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.902 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The part of every consulting engagement in real life is diagnostics. Same with the cases. You should always find the root causes of the existing problems first before jumping into conclusions

Best

Hi,

The part of every consulting engagement in real life is diagnostics. Same with the cases. You should always find the root causes of the existing problems first before jumping into conclusions

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.773 Meetings

3.423 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Deniz, in a case with a profitability problem or revenue you should first identify the reason for the problem, then look for potential ways to improve the situation. This because the easier way to improve the performance in terms of revenues or profitability is normally to fix the revenue or cost problem of the company.

The only case involving revenues where you don’t have to look at the problem is when you have a pure growth strategy case, where the company is doing fine and the CEO wants to improve performance even more, since in this case you simply don’t have an issue to investigate.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Deniz, in a case with a profitability problem or revenue you should first identify the reason for the problem, then look for potential ways to improve the situation. This because the easier way to improve the performance in terms of revenues or profitability is normally to fix the revenue or cost problem of the company.

The only case involving revenues where you don’t have to look at the problem is when you have a pure growth strategy case, where the company is doing fine and the CEO wants to improve performance even more, since in this case you simply don’t have an issue to investigate.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

CAGR - Compound Annual Growth Rate

Learn everything you need to know about CAGR (Compound Annual Growth Rate) for your case interview ✔ Definition ✔ Formula ✔ Examples ✔ Applications

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

117,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27979
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

74,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5482
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

46,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des vergangenen Jahres erfahren, d.h. wie er von dem Umsatzrückgang betroffen wurde, und möchte wissen, was die vorrangigen Maßnahmen sein könnten, um die nächsten Jahre (kurzfristig) zu überstehen. Außerdem möchte er die strategische Wettbewerbsposition des Shops besser verstehen und sucht nach möglichen Wegen, die Umsätze mittel- bis langfristig wieder zu erhöhen.
4.3 5 11105
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

43,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3379
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz

28,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
EY-Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Markt, Kundenwünsche etc. In der Folge wurden Sie damit beauftragt, Wachstumsfelder zu identifizieren und das mögliche Umsatzpotenzial für die Geschäftsführung zu quantifizieren.
4.4 5 853
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit EY-Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Mar ... Ganzen Case öffnen