Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
6

GPA Disclosure

GPA

Hi,

I am planning on applying to Oliver Wyman, and due to a low GPA, I'd rather not disclose it. Therefore, I have removed it from my resume. However, I am still required to enter the GPA in the application system. Is there a point of removing the GPA from my resume if I have to enter it eventually? Or is there a way that I don't have to enter it in the system to submit my application?

Thank you!

Hi,

I am planning on applying to Oliver Wyman, and due to a low GPA, I'd rather not disclose it. Therefore, I have removed it from my resume. However, I am still required to enter the GPA in the application system. Is there a point of removing the GPA from my resume if I have to enter it eventually? Or is there a way that I don't have to enter it in the system to submit my application?

Thank you!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Dear A,

This is ok, but you have to have an explanation for that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

This is ok, but you have to have an explanation for that.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.852 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You have to insert the GPA in the application online if required. However, you are not obliged to put it in your CV.

If you don’t put the GPA in the CV, the consultant who will interview you won’t have information on that (they will just get the CV). Of course, they may still ask about it, but at that stage you can explain the reason for it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You have to insert the GPA in the application online if required. However, you are not obliged to put it in your CV.

If you don’t put the GPA in the CV, the consultant who will interview you won’t have information on that (they will just get the CV). Of course, they may still ask about it, but at that stage you can explain the reason for it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous

You don't gain or lose anything by not including GPA in your application. Unfortunately there is no way to avoid disclosing it especially if you are applying straight out of uni/MBA

Best

Hi Anonymous

You don't gain or lose anything by not including GPA in your application. Unfortunately there is no way to avoid disclosing it especially if you are applying straight out of uni/MBA

Best

Hi there,

It it ok to enter in the system and then comment on why you got this GPA if there is a comment section. As for the resumé, I agree that you should remove it, but keep in mind that the interviewer might ask for it (especially if you are a fresh graduate), then get your story ready on why you got such a low GPA.

I hope this help, please do not hesitate to reach out if you have any other question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

It it ok to enter in the system and then comment on why you got this GPA if there is a comment section. As for the resumé, I agree that you should remove it, but keep in mind that the interviewer might ask for it (especially if you are a fresh graduate), then get your story ready on why you got such a low GPA.

I hope this help, please do not hesitate to reach out if you have any other question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I assume you should add GPA only where it is required, you don’t need to put it down on your CV. And it’s better not to add it on CV if they’re not good enough.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I assume you should add GPA only where it is required, you don’t need to put it down on your CV. And it’s better not to add it on CV if they’re not good enough.

All the best,

GB

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.045 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

So yes, I agree that you should keep it off your resume - if/when the interviewer asks about it, just be prepared with a positively-framed answer.

Unfortunately, you do have to enter it in the system.

Hi,

So yes, I agree that you should keep it off your resume - if/when the interviewer asks about it, just be prepared with a positively-framed answer.

Unfortunately, you do have to enter it in the system.