6

Got rejected by McK in first round, now choosing between Berger and Bain in Germany

Hi,

unfortunately I got rejected during my first iv round at McK. That would have been my clear favorite.

Now that my first pick is impossible to attain, I have to choose between Berger and Bain. Both great brands.

I know that Roland Berger was once as good as to be called the MBBB - but they had trouble with their M&A talks with Dloitte, etc. etc. etc.

Since then they seem to have recovered and be on a great growth-track.

I'd like to give them a chance (plus I really liked the people I met there) but I am aware of the fact that Bain has a better brand especially in the US.

Any ideas on how to help me decide?

Hi,

unfortunately I got rejected during my first iv round at McK. That would have been my clear favorite.

Now that my first pick is impossible to attain, I have to choose between Berger and Bain. Both great brands.

I know that Roland Berger was once as good as to be called the MBBB - but they had trouble with their M&A talks with Dloitte, etc. etc. etc.

Since then they seem to have recovered and be on a great growth-track.

I'd like to give them a chance (plus I really liked the people I met there) but I am aware of the fact that Bain has a better brand especially in the US.

Any ideas on how to help me decide?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I think it depends on where you see yourself long-term. In Germany, Roland Berger seems to be slightly more prestigious than Bain and I've heard that exit options are better (Source: Brand Eins Consulting overview 2018). Should you want to move out of Germany, however, Bain would probably be better. I've also heard that they at least try to have a good work-life balance, which might be relevant if you have a partner or even children.

You said you liked the people at Roland Berger, and I would strongly recommend including that in your considerations. After all, you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues.

I think it depends on where you see yourself long-term. In Germany, Roland Berger seems to be slightly more prestigious than Bain and I've heard that exit options are better (Source: Brand Eins Consulting overview 2018). Should you want to move out of Germany, however, Bain would probably be better. I've also heard that they at least try to have a good work-life balance, which might be relevant if you have a partner or even children.

You said you liked the people at Roland Berger, and I would strongly recommend including that in your considerations. After all, you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.686 Meetings

3.022 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There are several factors you could consider in the choice; between the most relevant ones:

  • Prestige and exit opportunities
  • Type of projects
  • Type of sectors
  • Culture/people
  • Alumni network
  • Internal support resources

The best way to get insights is to contact current/former consultants who worked for both and ask questions on the previous points to them (there are around 150 LinkedIn profiles that match that filter in Germany). You can then choose based on how much you weigh each point.

I would pay particular attention to exit opportunities since many people work in consulting 2-3 years only before moving to a new company/career.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

There are several factors you could consider in the choice; between the most relevant ones:

  • Prestige and exit opportunities
  • Type of projects
  • Type of sectors
  • Culture/people
  • Alumni network
  • Internal support resources

The best way to get insights is to contact current/former consultants who worked for both and ask questions on the previous points to them (there are around 150 LinkedIn profiles that match that filter in Germany). You can then choose based on how much you weigh each point.

I would pay particular attention to exit opportunities since many people work in consulting 2-3 years only before moving to a new company/career.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

As this is a purely personal decision, your priorities are important.

Ignoring your priorities and future plans, any of MBB would be a safe bet.

Cheers

Serhat

As this is a purely personal decision, your priorities are important.

Ignoring your priorities and future plans, any of MBB would be a safe bet.

Cheers

Serhat

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Others have covered the pros and cons here well, but I would further stress that outside of Germany, and definitely outside of Europe, Roland Berger does not really compare to Bain. So if you ever see yourself wanting to transfer to the US, Asia, or other countries in Europe, Bain should be the obvious choice.

An additional consideration is about a potential acquisition - Roland Berger is much more at risk of being absorbed by a Big 4 similarly to Booz. While this isn't necessarily a bad thing, such an acquisition generally comes with several potential cons - e.g. brand dilution, much stricter expense budget, much more limited in your ability to invest in stocks and shares, etc.

Others have covered the pros and cons here well, but I would further stress that outside of Germany, and definitely outside of Europe, Roland Berger does not really compare to Bain. So if you ever see yourself wanting to transfer to the US, Asia, or other countries in Europe, Bain should be the obvious choice.

An additional consideration is about a potential acquisition - Roland Berger is much more at risk of being absorbed by a Big 4 similarly to Booz. While this isn't necessarily a bad thing, such an acquisition generally comes with several potential cons - e.g. brand dilution, much stricter expense budget, much more limited in your ability to invest in stocks and shares, etc.

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.256 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Sorry about McK, but congrats on the double offer - this is a pretty successful outcome pretty much anyway you look at it.

As mentioned before, there are no bad choices. "MBBB" does not exist, there is "MBB" and the others. Having said that, RB is indeed extremely well regarded in Germany obviously, and in most of Europe at least. So, again - no bad decisions. All else being equal, remember you have to work with these folks -> who did you like to interact with the most? Those are the people you want to join.


Congrats again!

Sorry about McK, but congrats on the double offer - this is a pretty successful outcome pretty much anyway you look at it.

As mentioned before, there are no bad choices. "MBBB" does not exist, there is "MBB" and the others. Having said that, RB is indeed extremely well regarded in Germany obviously, and in most of Europe at least. So, again - no bad decisions. All else being equal, remember you have to work with these folks -> who did you like to interact with the most? Those are the people you want to join.


Congrats again!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

373 Meetings

5.786 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Alexander. It depends on where you see yourself in the future. Bain is better if you move to another country.

Best

Hi,

Agree with Alexander. It depends on where you see yourself in the future. Bain is better if you move to another country.

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

29,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben.

Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.

4.3 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen