Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.846 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

From small boutique to MBB

MBB

In your experience, did you see people passing from a small boutique to MBB? In general which are the conditions for this to happen? If seen, can you give details about from which boutique to which MBB office?

In your experience, did you see people passing from a small boutique to MBB? In general which are the conditions for this to happen? If seen, can you give details about from which boutique to which MBB office?

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.846 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I think your question was not saved, if you want to add it we are happy to help ;)

EDIT. Answering the question now posted:

1. In your experience, did you see people passing from a small boutique to MBB?

It depends on the definition of boutique. In general, it is not that common

2. In general which are the conditions for this to happen?

Usually you have to target a specific need of MBB to expand in one area (eg I helped a few people to move from Kaiser Associates to MBB when the target company was creating a PE practice).

To maximize the chances of an invitation you can try to get a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

3. If seen, can you give details about from which boutique to which MBB office?

I personally helped people to move from Kaiser Associates to MBB. They are not exactly boutiques, but I also helped people from Simon-Kucher and ZS Associates to move there, plus others from Tier 2. If you find challenging to target directly MBB, you can first move to a Tier 2 (OW, S&, RB, Kearney) and then move to MBB later on.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I think your question was not saved, if you want to add it we are happy to help ;)

EDIT. Answering the question now posted:

1. In your experience, did you see people passing from a small boutique to MBB?

It depends on the definition of boutique. In general, it is not that common

2. In general which are the conditions for this to happen?

Usually you have to target a specific need of MBB to expand in one area (eg I helped a few people to move from Kaiser Associates to MBB when the target company was creating a PE practice).

To maximize the chances of an invitation you can try to get a referral. You can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

3. If seen, can you give details about from which boutique to which MBB office?

I personally helped people to move from Kaiser Associates to MBB. They are not exactly boutiques, but I also helped people from Simon-Kucher and ZS Associates to move there, plus others from Tier 2. If you find challenging to target directly MBB, you can first move to a Tier 2 (OW, S&, RB, Kearney) and then move to MBB later on.

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.711 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey, from my personal network most examples are of people moving from big consulting firms to Boutique at Manager/Senior Manager/Director level.

However, from my broader experience, here's what you need to make the opposite move:

  • Have a neat story: whats your academic and professional background-> Why you joined boutique and what did you learn-> why MBB is the right choice now
  • Show bigger role responsibility for your level- smaller/boutique firms stretch you more given they dont have the resources & scale of big firms
  • Whats your point of view on the industry(s) and/or functional skills you have built?
  • Demonstrate solid evidence for the consulting skills that MBB look for- problem solving, leadership, communication etc
  • Network!
  • Your CV, Cover Letter and Referrals must be slick

Hey, from my personal network most examples are of people moving from big consulting firms to Boutique at Manager/Senior Manager/Director level.

However, from my broader experience, here's what you need to make the opposite move:

  • Have a neat story: whats your academic and professional background-> Why you joined boutique and what did you learn-> why MBB is the right choice now
  • Show bigger role responsibility for your level- smaller/boutique firms stretch you more given they dont have the resources & scale of big firms
  • Whats your point of view on the industry(s) and/or functional skills you have built?
  • Demonstrate solid evidence for the consulting skills that MBB look for- problem solving, leadership, communication etc
  • Network!
  • Your CV, Cover Letter and Referrals must be slick

Thanks for your answer...why in general is the opposite move? — Anonym A am 2. Mai 2021

Boutique to Big consulting :) — Adi am 2. Mai 2021

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely possible. Seen it happen a few times.

1. Your profile would become interesting after more than 2 years of tenure with the boutique firm.

2. Make sure to start networking with MBB well in advance.

3. Tailor your application to a relevant practice or function at the MBBs based on your experience from the boutique. I would assume that your boutique has a good reputation in a specific area that you could leverage

If you work for a well-reputed boutique, which has a stellar reputation in a specific topic, gained some tenure (> 2 years) and excellent performance reviews, started networking in advance with MBB, chances are high. However, be aware that you might have to start one position lower in the hierarchy if you were to make the move to MBB (e.g., Associate to BA, Project Manager to Associate, etc.).

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely possible. Seen it happen a few times.

1. Your profile would become interesting after more than 2 years of tenure with the boutique firm.

2. Make sure to start networking with MBB well in advance.

3. Tailor your application to a relevant practice or function at the MBBs based on your experience from the boutique. I would assume that your boutique has a good reputation in a specific area that you could leverage

If you work for a well-reputed boutique, which has a stellar reputation in a specific topic, gained some tenure (> 2 years) and excellent performance reviews, started networking in advance with MBB, chances are high. However, be aware that you might have to start one position lower in the hierarchy if you were to make the move to MBB (e.g., Associate to BA, Project Manager to Associate, etc.).

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.036 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi that the move tends to be in the other direction. However, you can absolutley move from boutique to MBB if you do some combination of the following:

  • Show extensive experience and exposure to different projects in the boutique firm
  • Show a strong history of promotions and being given added responsibility
  • Crafting a killer resume
  • Netoworking agressively
  • Get an MBA

Hi there,

I agree with Adi that the move tends to be in the other direction. However, you can absolutley move from boutique to MBB if you do some combination of the following:

  • Show extensive experience and exposure to different projects in the boutique firm
  • Show a strong history of promotions and being given added responsibility
  • Crafting a killer resume
  • Netoworking agressively
  • Get an MBA

thanks for the answer...why in general the move is in the opposite direction? from the external it seems as for MBB is more attractive at some point to leave for boutique..why? — Anonym A am 2. Mai 2021

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

96 Meetings

2.037 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

There is no theoretical right approach, must suit yourself and your target MBB firm.

I d make that change either very early in the career (i.e. within 2 years of starting at Boutique) or almost at Partner level. There is no upside you waiting any longer at a Boutique if you already work there. MBB knows you can do the job.

Prio 1 should be referrals, i.e. multiple partners vouching for you. So network a lot!

Prio 2 is the prep - it just needs to be excellent, however not only theoretical stuff - be sure to leverage your day-to-day expertise - otherwise you are as good as someone fresh out of uni.

There is no theoretical right approach, must suit yourself and your target MBB firm.

I d make that change either very early in the career (i.e. within 2 years of starting at Boutique) or almost at Partner level. There is no upside you waiting any longer at a Boutique if you already work there. MBB knows you can do the job.

Prio 1 should be referrals, i.e. multiple partners vouching for you. So network a lot!

Prio 2 is the prep - it just needs to be excellent, however not only theoretical stuff - be sure to leverage your day-to-day expertise - otherwise you are as good as someone fresh out of uni.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

From what I have seen it is largely a matter of demand and supply. For example, there is a huge demand right now for MBB consultants all across the US and they are hiring from boutique firms as well. Ideally you still want to have a strong background (top schools, high GPA etc) and your selling point will be that you are ready to hit the ground running from day 1.

Best,

Udayan

From what I have seen it is largely a matter of demand and supply. For example, there is a huge demand right now for MBB consultants all across the US and they are hiring from boutique firms as well. Ideally you still want to have a strong background (top schools, high GPA etc) and your selling point will be that you are ready to hit the ground running from day 1.

Best,

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen