Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.282 Meetings

12.031 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

4

First round interview with a senior director

I have an upcoming first round interview for a mid-size strategy consulting firm, but the interview is with someone at the senior director level. I've been told the interview will mostly consist of "resume and scenario-based questions", so I assume no formal case. Is this normal, to interview first with a senior director, and what should I expect? (i.e. how would an interview with a senior director be different from a more standard first round with HR or an analyst/associate)? I am really banking on there NOT being a case interview for this 45-minute conversation, but I will definitely be reviewing my approach briefly before stepping into the meeting.

I have an upcoming first round interview for a mid-size strategy consulting firm, but the interview is with someone at the senior director level. I've been told the interview will mostly consist of "resume and scenario-based questions", so I assume no formal case. Is this normal, to interview first with a senior director, and what should I expect? (i.e. how would an interview with a senior director be different from a more standard first round with HR or an analyst/associate)? I am really banking on there NOT being a case interview for this 45-minute conversation, but I will definitely be reviewing my approach briefly before stepping into the meeting.

(editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.282 Meetings

12.031 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Ibrahim,

it is actually possible you will get a case during the interview. This happened recently to a person I helped with the preparation – had to interview with a senior partner and was ensured by HR it would have been a conversation only. However, it turned out that the senior partner asked him a short case during the interview. In his specific case that was not an issue as he was already strong on the case part, however he could have blown the interview if he had not prepared. The true is, a senior partner can ask what he wants during the interview, whatever HR said.

As for the type of interview, it will likely be very similar to a first round, with more fit questions asked (if you get a case: intro+behavioural part 10-15 mins + case 25-30 mins+ your questions 5 mins).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Ibrahim,

it is actually possible you will get a case during the interview. This happened recently to a person I helped with the preparation – had to interview with a senior partner and was ensured by HR it would have been a conversation only. However, it turned out that the senior partner asked him a short case during the interview. In his specific case that was not an issue as he was already strong on the case part, however he could have blown the interview if he had not prepared. The true is, a senior partner can ask what he wants during the interview, whatever HR said.

As for the type of interview, it will likely be very similar to a first round, with more fit questions asked (if you get a case: intro+behavioural part 10-15 mins + case 25-30 mins+ your questions 5 mins).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It would really help if you write here the name of the company

Hi,

It would really help if you write here the name of the company

Any idea about the interview process in Cylad consulting? Thanks. — Mei Yun am 30. Aug 2017

Hello Ibrahim,

I hope this short message finds you well and helps you in your preparation. The more senior level the interviewers are, the more creative they become during the interviews. What does it mean? That they can take the conversation wherever they want and with no specific order (they can jump from a fit question to a numerical question, then return to the fit part and finish with a small case)

However, the mechanics and gist of the interview won't change. They have to answer the following critical questions:

1) Are you a good fit for the company? This is basically the fit part of the interview in which you probably can expect a) stress interview b) going very deep into specific examples c) multiple skills assessment from previous experience

2) Do you have the skills set to become a good consultant? This is basically the case part in which the interviewer can ask you a) out of the hood numerical questions b) short interview cases c) real cases that the interviewer is currently working d) cases that the interviewer is inventing while he is speaking to you.

One final recommendation is not to feel nervous if you feel that the interview is not "structured", this is how senior level professional approach their interviews.

Regards,

Hugo

Hello Ibrahim,

I hope this short message finds you well and helps you in your preparation. The more senior level the interviewers are, the more creative they become during the interviews. What does it mean? That they can take the conversation wherever they want and with no specific order (they can jump from a fit question to a numerical question, then return to the fit part and finish with a small case)

However, the mechanics and gist of the interview won't change. They have to answer the following critical questions:

1) Are you a good fit for the company? This is basically the fit part of the interview in which you probably can expect a) stress interview b) going very deep into specific examples c) multiple skills assessment from previous experience

2) Do you have the skills set to become a good consultant? This is basically the case part in which the interviewer can ask you a) out of the hood numerical questions b) short interview cases c) real cases that the interviewer is currently working d) cases that the interviewer is inventing while he is speaking to you.

One final recommendation is not to feel nervous if you feel that the interview is not "structured", this is how senior level professional approach their interviews.

Regards,

Hugo

Hi Ibrahim,

I am having a similar situation as yours, but I am applying for a junior position in technology strategy in a mid-size company. I am interested to know how to prepare for my first round interview with a partner and two managers too. Could someone shed us some lights? Thanks a lot.

Hi Ibrahim,

I am having a similar situation as yours, but I am applying for a junior position in technology strategy in a mid-size company. I am interested to know how to prepare for my first round interview with a partner and two managers too. Could someone shed us some lights? Thanks a lot.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

26,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

13,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen