Energy analyst interview at AFRY

Energy Energy Consulting
Neue Antwort am 24. Apr 2021
2 Antworten
289 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 23. Apr 2021

Hi everyone,

Has anyone appeared for energy analyst interview at AFRY (formerly Pöyry)? If yes, can you please tell me what were their analytical tests consist?

Were there general case studies on market sizing etc or on energy policy based questions?

Thank you in advance.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 24. Apr 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

AFRY is a great company with phantastic reputation in the Energy market. I have heard that they do simple cases in their interviews to test your structured thinking, however with a specific industry focus on energy and process industries and a capability focus on operations, process improvement, , e.g. thing like

  • What do you think are the main drivers to decarbonize the economy of Spain?
  • How do you think about the relative costs of each of these?
  • What are the main costs for an oil refinery?
  • How could you improve the performance of a specific industrial facility?

Hope this helps.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 24. Apr 2021
Hi Henning, that helps a lot. Thank you!
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. Apr 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Could you kindly let us know your actual question?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 24. Apr 2021
Hi Ian, thanks for your comment. You can have a look at the question now.
Henning gab die beste Antwort

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
187
Meetings
6.351
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
30 Bewertungen