Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.517 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

3

McKinsey Round 1 December 2020 Case - Dispatch Radius

Hello community, curious to know how would you attempt the following problem. Cheers.

One of the fundamental elements of e-hailing is the setting of a dispatch radius:

The example above is a rudimentary representation of how a dispatch radius works:

  • A passenger makes a booking

  • A net is then cast out to look for drivers to be allocated to the passenger

  • The size of the net (i.e., dispatch radius) is limited to a certain distance factor (e.g. net with a radius of X km)

  • If there are drivers found within the net, the "best” candidate one would be allocated to them

  • If there aren’t any drivers found within the net, the passenger will have to book again

​​How would you go about?

  1. Setting an optimal dispatch radius

  2. Identifying the best candidate

Hello community, curious to know how would you attempt the following problem. Cheers.

One of the fundamental elements of e-hailing is the setting of a dispatch radius:

The example above is a rudimentary representation of how a dispatch radius works:

  • A passenger makes a booking

  • A net is then cast out to look for drivers to be allocated to the passenger

  • The size of the net (i.e., dispatch radius) is limited to a certain distance factor (e.g. net with a radius of X km)

  • If there are drivers found within the net, the "best” candidate one would be allocated to them

  • If there aren’t any drivers found within the net, the passenger will have to book again

​​How would you go about?

  1. Setting an optimal dispatch radius

  2. Identifying the best candidate

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.517 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a great question.

The #1 way to help yourself with any problem is think "what is my objective"? I.e. what is my target variable? What does good look like?

I should prompt you for this, but I'll give you the answer. You want a good driver dispatched quickly. That's it.

So:

1. Radius needs to balance speed to passenger (i.e. the larger the radius, the longer the passenger has to wait) with quality of candidates.

Larger net = better candidates but worse wait. Smaller net = shorter wait but worse candidates.

2. This one's easy - customer rating and/or arrival/delivery speed

In terms of #1, you need to understand the independent distribution of driver quality in the specific location in which you sit then set constraints around the minimum level quality driver you're willing to accept based on customer research of satisfaction thresholds.

^Of course, in denser locations the radius will be smaller and in less populated areas, the radius will be larger.

Hi there,

This is a great question.

The #1 way to help yourself with any problem is think "what is my objective"? I.e. what is my target variable? What does good look like?

I should prompt you for this, but I'll give you the answer. You want a good driver dispatched quickly. That's it.

So:

1. Radius needs to balance speed to passenger (i.e. the larger the radius, the longer the passenger has to wait) with quality of candidates.

Larger net = better candidates but worse wait. Smaller net = shorter wait but worse candidates.

2. This one's easy - customer rating and/or arrival/delivery speed

In terms of #1, you need to understand the independent distribution of driver quality in the specific location in which you sit then set constraints around the minimum level quality driver you're willing to accept based on customer research of satisfaction thresholds.

^Of course, in denser locations the radius will be smaller and in less populated areas, the radius will be larger.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.430 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I worked at two ridesharing companies and fundamentally there is no single radius. Usually, you increase the radius over time.

The maximum radius is impacted by ETA to passenger and type of the area (city, rural, and even different coefficients based on the city)

As for how to select the best candidates:

  • There is a myth that driver rating or your loyalty score has an impact - that's not true. You don't get the "Best rated" driver.
  • Ideally, you would like to have a non-stop flow when the driver picks an order even before finishing his current order in the same area. So you should allocate orders to the drivers finishing soon nearby.
  • Surge pricing is important as well. If you don't have enough supply in the area, you can increase the prices to decrease demand and attract more drivers to the area.
  • You may allocate the order to a better taxi class if you don't have enough supply in the current class

Best

Hi,

I worked at two ridesharing companies and fundamentally there is no single radius. Usually, you increase the radius over time.

The maximum radius is impacted by ETA to passenger and type of the area (city, rural, and even different coefficients based on the city)

As for how to select the best candidates:

  • There is a myth that driver rating or your loyalty score has an impact - that's not true. You don't get the "Best rated" driver.
  • Ideally, you would like to have a non-stop flow when the driver picks an order even before finishing his current order in the same area. So you should allocate orders to the drivers finishing soon nearby.
  • Surge pricing is important as well. If you don't have enough supply in the area, you can increase the prices to decrease demand and attract more drivers to the area.
  • You may allocate the order to a better taxi class if you don't have enough supply in the current class

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.449 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello, can you paste? Image does not load for some reason.

Furthermore, can you clarify whether you did have this case on a McK round? Be careful with the non-disclosure.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, can you paste? Image does not load for some reason.

Furthermore, can you clarify whether you did have this case on a McK round? Be careful with the non-disclosure.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Double trouble

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.4 5 158
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

1,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.3 5 27
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Ganzen Case öffnen