Discontinued in an abroad university

AbroadUniversity CV InterviewPartner
Neue Antwort am 18. Nov. 2020
5 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 29. Okt. 2019

I did my Bachelors in Mechanical Engineering in a university abroad (Europe) where I could not manage things properly and I messed up in academics. I was very interested in playing football and I played a lot of football there which eventually got me in a tight spot in handling time management. Then I realised football is not my career and since it would take a longer time for me to complete the degree, I returned home(after 3 years) and I am currently doing a degree in B.E Mechanical in a moderate university in my home town (India) which I'm about to complete. After this, I'm going to do my passion and take up an MBA. I want to know how can I answer interviewers questions when he asks me what happened in these three years and whether I should write about these 3 years of my abroad university in my CV.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you should avoid to have gaps in your CV, thus unless you can cover the time abroad with something else (eg if you played football full time), you should include your university abroad.

In terms of the answers to the recruiter, you should identify stories showing achievements in those three years – the experience with football could be useful so far that it led to results that show teamwork, drive or leadership.

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

yes, you should write it. I would also talk about your strong effort in football: sport is considered a serious profession by companies and universities if played full time at a considerable level.

Best,

Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

You should still mention the university on your CV in order to avoid gaps, however you don't need to mention the GPA. You can tell the interviewers the same story during the interviews, if they ask why it took you longer to complete your degree.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You should write of course. If you want to pursue an MBA - you need some work experience prior to that. Thus everyone will look at your MBA and work experience, not undergrad

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Nov. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

You definitely should write that you studied at the university and played football in a team. Don't forget to strengthen CV with serious achivements (what you've got from the university and from playing footbal).

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4.073
Meetings
28.665
Q&A Upvotes
302
Awards
5,0
1498 Bewertungen