expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.939 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

6

Did McKinsey ditch PST completely?

Hey, im preparing for an internship hiring process at McKinsey and i got a bit confused from the mass of data on the web.

Does McKinsey still use their PST during the hiring process or did they completely moved to Imbellus?

Also, as i am applying to a country which doesnt have Engish as its first or second language (and i assume most of the job is done in the native language), can you please tell me what parts of the hiring process would be in the native language and what parts in English?

Thanks!

Hey, im preparing for an internship hiring process at McKinsey and i got a bit confused from the mass of data on the web.

Does McKinsey still use their PST during the hiring process or did they completely moved to Imbellus?

Also, as i am applying to a country which doesnt have Engish as its first or second language (and i assume most of the job is done in the native language), can you please tell me what parts of the hiring process would be in the native language and what parts in English?

Thanks!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.939 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You can't really know, every part of the interview could be asked in english. Sometimes it happens that the interviewer switches language in the middle of the interview.
PST is still there, it was not completely replaced by imbellus!

Best,
Luca

Hello!

You can't really know, every part of the interview could be asked in english. Sometimes it happens that the interviewer switches language in the middle of the interview.
PST is still there, it was not completely replaced by imbellus!

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.463 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

For instance, in the Madrid office -where you work in Spanish mostly with local clients- the PST is in English but parts from the interviews are in English (could be the FIT or a part of the case, totally up to the interviewer)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For instance, in the Madrid office -where you work in Spanish mostly with local clients- the PST is in English but parts from the interviews are in English (could be the FIT or a part of the case, totally up to the interviewer)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

2.325 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Replacement is yet to be done globally. Depends on your office.

And as for English, anytime, at any aprt of your interview you can be asked in English. So, be prepared.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Replacement is yet to be done globally. Depends on your office.

And as for English, anytime, at any aprt of your interview you can be asked in English. So, be prepared.

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

133 Meetings

553 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Some offices e.g. London, Prague replaced PST with the digital assessment (online gamification), but the transition has yet to complete globally.

Some of your interviews will be in the local language and some will be in English, you can check with the HR.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Some offices e.g. London, Prague replaced PST with the digital assessment (online gamification), but the transition has yet to complete globally.

Some of your interviews will be in the local language and some will be in English, you can check with the HR.

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.306 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, PST is still a big thing. They replaced it with a simulation game for some of the roles and for generalist as a pilot in some countries. You should better check with HR

Usually, your interviews are in your native language, however at least 1-2 will be in English

Best

Hi,

Nope, PST is still a big thing. They replaced it with a simulation game for some of the roles and for generalist as a pilot in some countries. You should better check with HR

Usually, your interviews are in your native language, however at least 1-2 will be in English

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on the country: some offices are continuing to use PST, others SHL, others Imbellus.

Regarding the live interviews, they are usually made 100% in the local language (English happens to be tested but usually at most in the fit part).

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it depends on the country: some offices are continuing to use PST, others SHL, others Imbellus.

Regarding the live interviews, they are usually made 100% in the local language (English happens to be tested but usually at most in the fit part).

Best,
Antonello

Hey Antonello, thanks for the comment, is there anyway i can know which test is being done at a specific office? — Anonym A am 16. Dez 2019 (editiert)

Sharing in the community the office you are applying for or directly asking to HR: do not worry about bothering them, they are there to help. There is no indications on McK website. Hope it helps — Antonello am 16. Dez 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

300+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 17
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen