6

Dalberg's Notch Interview

I have to appear for Dalberg's Notch Interview of 15 minutes in 4 days. Anyone from the community who have had the chance to get this experience. Any suggestions or preparation tips specific to Dalberg?

I have to appear for Dalberg's Notch Interview of 15 minutes in 4 days. Anyone from the community who have had the chance to get this experience. Any suggestions or preparation tips specific to Dalberg?

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi there, I was wondering how it went? Same case with me and want to be prepared- would love it if we could chat over direct message!

Hi there, I was wondering how it went? Same case with me and want to be prepared- would love it if we could chat over direct message!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.982 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Feel free to PM me. Can send you a discount on my session

Best

Hi,

Feel free to PM me. Can send you a discount on my session

Best

Hello,

Hope you are well, could you tell me what kind of quant and verbal questions were asked?

Hello,

Hope you are well, could you tell me what kind of quant and verbal questions were asked?

Hi,

I gave this interview last Saturday and got selected for the final round.

The interview was done over Skype and has four sections:

1. Know yourself section, they'll ask you to describe yourself

2. Basic Quant and Verbal

3. Know you experiences, they'll discuss your stories

4. HR question

Hi,

I gave this interview last Saturday and got selected for the final round.

The interview was done over Skype and has four sections:

1. Know yourself section, they'll ask you to describe yourself

2. Basic Quant and Verbal

3. Know you experiences, they'll discuss your stories

4. HR question

Hi Ishita! I have my Notch interview this week. Would be amazing if we could discuss more over chat/LinkedIn. — Vipin am 20. Okt 2019

Hi Vipin, sure, reach out to me at ishita7077 in LinkedIn — Ishita am 20. Okt 2019

Hi Ishita, unfortunately I'm not able to find you. Could you tell me your full name? I'll search for that Or I'll leave my LinkedIn profile: https://www.linkedin.com/in/vipin-antil-65a57b78 — Vipin am 20. Okt 2019 (editiert)

I have my interview tomorrow. I would really like to know the kind of Quant and Verbal Questions asked. Would it be possible to reach out to you or chat on linkeIn. — Aayussh S am 22. Okt 2019

Hi, How did it go? it would be very helpful if we could chat about it on private message as I have the same in a few days.

Hi, How did it go? it would be very helpful if we could chat about it on private message as I have the same in a few days.

(editiert)

The format will be the same, but focus only on non-profit / social enterprise / social impact cases.

Most case books have one of these.

Also refer to Bridgespan case interviews

McKinsey public cases numebrs 1 and 4 are good.

Bear in mind that a lot of the partners come from a private sector / MBB background, and social enterprises exist to make profit, so a lot of the concepts from other cases are still relevant

The format will be the same, but focus only on non-profit / social enterprise / social impact cases.

Most case books have one of these.

Also refer to Bridgespan case interviews

McKinsey public cases numebrs 1 and 4 are good.

Bear in mind that a lot of the partners come from a private sector / MBB background, and social enterprises exist to make profit, so a lot of the concepts from other cases are still relevant

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 51
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.0 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen