Core product examination

EY-Parthenon Case: Virtual Marketplace
Neue Antwort am 7. Okt 2020
2 Antworten
562 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Okt 2020

Where in the case does it specify that the core product has already been examined? It just says that EY-Parthenon has examined the market environment in detail. Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 7. Okt 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

These advertising revenues is what the management seeks to focus on in the case (the core product has already been screened and shows no further potential due to fierce competition in pricing).

If it's not in the pitch but in the comment, you can assume that the interviewer is supposed to steer candidates aware from this and provide this nugget of information to prevent them from barking up the wrong tree.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Okt 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, it is included in the notes to the interviewer.

So, as an interviewee, if you were to ask about it, they would tell you. But, if you don't ask, they don't have to tell you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning gab die beste Antwort

Henning

Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate
187
Meetings
6.351
Q&A Upvotes
28
Awards
30 Bewertungen