Confidence vs Statement Revision in case interview

confidence
Neue Antwort am 16. Juli 2020
4 Antworten
1,2 Tsd. Aufrufe
Ben fragte am 20. Nov. 2019

Hi all,

Among the different tips for case interviews, two may seem conflicting:

  • Be prepared to defend your point of view
  • Take and process hints given by the interviewers

Therefore my question is how would you know when the interviewer is actually guiding you to the right answer or just testing how solid is your argument when asking "Are you sure?"

Thank you for your help!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Nov. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Ben,
of course it depends on the context and on your answer, but generally speaking, you should defend your answer remaining objective and without getting defensive. It's normal that in the typical amount of time of a case you do not have the elements to be 100% sure of a conclusion, but you should show confidence, just like a consultant. The interviewer, especially in a pressure interview, doesn't want you to change your conclusion just because he said you were wrong. However, if she goes with correct points admit that it would be interesting to assess them in order to be more accurate on the recommendation.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Nov. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Ben,

most of the time when the interviewer asks you “are you sure” it means you made a mistake and he/she wants to help.

Exceptions are:

  • If you did multiple mistakes before – the interviewer may just want to see if you can keep your confidence
  • If it is a stress interview – the interviewer may simply want to see how you react

In all the cases, the best way to approach this is to

  1. say “Let met review it. So we were looking for…” and quickly restate the question and your approach. This helps to gain some time to be better organized
  2. Repeat the computation/review the structure you develop and see if there is anything missing
  3. If you cannot find any issue, state that you believe your approach is correct

Hope this helps,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 20. Nov. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You can only defend your point of view if it is supported by data. In other cases, you can not defend

Always take the tips and hints from the interviewer

Best

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.751
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
102 Bewertungen