expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

619 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

3

Comment section information

Curious whether the 3 objectives mentioned in the 'Comment' session will be:

  • given directly by the interviewer without soliciting?
  • or only given when the candidate asks the right questions?
  • or they will be given anyway, but more impressed when directly asked?

Curious whether the 3 objectives mentioned in the 'Comment' session will be:

  • given directly by the interviewer without soliciting?
  • or only given when the candidate asks the right questions?
  • or they will be given anyway, but more impressed when directly asked?
3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

619 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello!

In very little cases you are giving all the information you need in a case, let it be for knowing the objectives or for having all the info you need for solving the math.

Hence, do be proactive in asking (and prep like this in all your mock cases) to be prepared for those scenarios.

At the end of the day, it will depend on the interviewer´s style, so better be prepared for the more Pushy/hostile ones.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In very little cases you are giving all the information you need in a case, let it be for knowing the objectives or for having all the info you need for solving the math.

Hence, do be proactive in asking (and prep like this in all your mock cases) to be prepared for those scenarios.

At the end of the day, it will depend on the interviewer´s style, so better be prepared for the more Pushy/hostile ones.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello Robin,

Generally speaking the interviewer always expect to receive the right questions from the candidate. Obviously, being at the beginning of the case, he will give the candidate the objectives if he doesn't ask the right questions in a short time.

It's always better to be proactive and don't wait for any help from the interviewer.

Best,
Luca

Hello Robin,

Generally speaking the interviewer always expect to receive the right questions from the candidate. Obviously, being at the beginning of the case, he will give the candidate the objectives if he doesn't ask the right questions in a short time.

It's always better to be proactive and don't wait for any help from the interviewer.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

839 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Ronnie,
it depends on the interviewer's style. Sometimes she can be more pushy, providing all the information you need to arrive at a recommendation as soon as possible. Other times she prefers you ask the right questions in order to unlock the comments.

I recommend practicing to proactively ask the right questions, since - even if she wants to show them - you would make the best impression. You can work on it, by knowing the most important questions for every framework.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ronnie,
it depends on the interviewer's style. Sometimes she can be more pushy, providing all the information you need to arrive at a recommendation as soon as possible. Other times she prefers you ask the right questions in order to unlock the comments.

I recommend practicing to proactively ask the right questions, since - even if she wants to show them - you would make the best impression. You can work on it, by knowing the most important questions for every framework.

Best,
Antonello