expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

100% Empfehlungsrate

296 Meetings

1.753 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Case type distribution during the all cases & objective of the client

Anonym A fragte am 9. Jul 2019

Hi,

2 questions:

1) During the roll of interviews -say 4 or 5 sessions- do the other interviewers know what the other interviewers asked so that they ask different type of questions? Or all independently ask their own questions so that theoraticelly all can ask the same type? (less likelyhood ofcourse)

2) Particularly in a case structure, "the underlying objective of the client" should be included in the issue tree as a branch of the tree or the objective should be written on top? Let's say market entry case, ok the objective of the client is entering to X market but underlying objective for example let's say "increasing the userbase".. In this case should we evaluate "will this entry lead to increased userbase" in the issue tree or just solve the market entry case like "we look at the market, competition, company capabilities etc.. (don't know if this question made sense for sure, sorry if it didn't)

Thanks!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 9. Jul 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

296 Meetings

1.753 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

1) Usually interviewers don't know exactly which cases you have solved in previous interviews. Hence, it is irrelevant for the kind of questions you will receive in their case. One Exception: a prior interviewer might have left a specific note such as "please double-check the candidate's ability to identify and point out second level implications of his analysis". Then the interviewer will double down on this area.

2) The underlying objective informs the CRITERION which you outline as the basis of your structure. So it is ALWAYS the first option you outlined: We have to check whether we can reach our objective (expanding the customer base to level X) by entering market Y. It is NEVER: "we have to look at customers, the company, the product, and competition". This is not a structure - just a random list of buckets without any logic or rationale! These areas should just be a byproduct of the LOGIC that you outline to answer the question. This kind of non-structure ("I want to look into 4 areas") is simply not good enough to be successful at any MBB nowadays.

Cheers, Sidi

Vlad antwortete am 9. Jul 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.756 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) No, in most of the cases.

2) You should always address the objective of the case and bake it into your structure. It does not necessarily mean that you can't look at the market, company,etc.:

  • In some cases, you'll have to disaggregate your objective (Let's say NPV) further into the drivers (Profits, discount rate and then disaggregate the profits further)
  • In other cases, you can just bake it into your structure and indeed start with the market.

It really depends on the objective and the context of the case.

For example, if a private equity is trying to assess whether buying another company is a good decision (and the main objective is the certain ROI) and you should use the classic due diligence structure for consulting projects where ROI is baked inside the structure as the last step:

Market

  • Size
  • Growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Segments and growth rates
  • Regulation

Competition

  • Market shares of competitors and their segments (see the next point)
  • Concentration / fragmentation (Fragmented market with lots of small players is less mature and easier to enter from a scratch. Concentrated market is hard to enter but has potential acquisition targets)
  • Unit economics of the players (Margins, relative cost position)
  • Key capabilities of the players (e.g. suppliers, assets, IP, etc)

Company

  • Size and growth rates
  • Profitability
  • Unit economics (Margins, costs) in current or target markets
  • Key capabilities

Feasibility of exit

  • Exit valuation
  • Exit time
  • ROI
  • Existence of buyers
  • Risks

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

MECE Principle

The MECE principle is a way of segmenting information into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive. Learn more in our bootcamp.

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Issue Tree

The Issue Tree Framework can be used to break down the problems of a case to its components and significantly increase your speed during case interviews.

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started