Career planning: doing a third internship at a Big Brand (Corporate) vs applying straight to MBB

Career Planning internship
Neue Antwort am 30. Dez. 2020
9 Antworten
636 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Dez. 2020

I already have 2 internships at big brands (corporate). I received an offer from Amazon (internship), but I was actually prepping for MBB as I am graduating in three months.

Would it make sense - from a Candidate selleability (i.e. CV) - to do this third internship in corporate and therefore delay my MBB applications?

Thanks community

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Dez. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

I would apply to MBB directly:

  1. An additional internship will not give you extra points on your resume. However, it will give you more examples for the fir interview part
  2. Huge variability of industries in your CV (I guess you will have non-tech and tech) might raise extra questions
  3. If you don't apply to MBB now - you'll miss a great opportunity. If you apply for an internship and get rejected, you can reapply full time without a ban

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Dez. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

You have a great opportunity to manage doing both!
MBB recruitung process takes some time, so there is a possibility to successfully finish the internship and start at MBB in case they offer.
Even if something goes wrong, the outcomes will be positive in any way: you either receive an offer from MBB or have a chance to turn your internship into a full-time at Amazon.

BUT only if you are ready for this. It could be stressful at times.

Do you need any further help?

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Dez. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I think you should do both!

So, I would firstly accept the Amazon offer and plan to intern there.

Then, I would go through the MBB interviews (I assume for full-time roles?)

If/when they make an offer, they'll let you select a start date! You can select a date that is after the completion of your Amazon internship (worst case scenario: If they don't let you move the date, you'll have to reneg on the Amazon offer but I see this as a highly unlikely scenario)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Dez. 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

If you are 100% set on MBB and have interviews lined up, it does make sense to focus on them. These take a lot of prep and there is typically not enough time and energy to dedicate to interviews when you have an internship.

If however you aren't convinced about MBB and are yet to apply etc. then I am not sure what the reason to reject Amazon would be?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Dez. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats! I come from Amazon, it´s an amazing company and perhaps after the intership you don´t even want MBB.

In any case, you should not decide but do both.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Dez. 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Congrats! You don't say no Amazon :). Thats my view.

How long is the Amazon internship & when does it start? Which area of Amazon is it in? By the time you apply, get interviewed and start at MBB could be 2-3 months at least I guess if not longer. So go through the MBB process while interning at Amazon and work out a slightly delayed start if it overlaps with Amazon. Smash the internship at Amazon and you have a back up plan to become full-time should you be unsuccessful in MBB applications. Plus Amazon on CV will take you places.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Dez. 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

It really comes down to your current situation and what you want to do but if your intention is to go into MBB consulting then I would definitely not delay your applications. An internship is an internship at the end of the day. If you have already gained meaingful internships in the past with strong grades from an established university, experience at Amazon would be purely incremental and you should only do it if its something that excites you!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Dez. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

hi,

I would directly apply to MBB if it's your first career goal. If you fail the process you have the time to improve the cv with the corporate experience and applying again in 12 months

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 24. Dez. 2020

Hi,

I would suggest to do the Amazon internship while preparing for MBB application. It could give you some pressure in terms of time management, but it can also make sure you have more stories for the fit interview. In addition, if things don't work out with MBB you will have a Plan B.

Best,
Iman

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
426
Meetings
11.795
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
186 Bewertungen