Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

73 Meetings

6.629 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

5

Capgemini Invent graduate scheme in their Strategy & Innovation team to transition to MBB

Hi, I recently received an offer to join Capgemini Invent in the UK, I have a few other offers but this is one I'm considering the most, but I am wondering;

1) What are my prospects of transitioning to MBB in a few years? Considering their wealth of acquisitions and fast-growing nature it seems likely and combined with LinkedIn searches it has been done but not by many.

2) What tier are they in within the UK/Europe? I know sources differ so maybe what other consulting firms are they similarly compared to is better to ask.

Hi, I recently received an offer to join Capgemini Invent in the UK, I have a few other offers but this is one I'm considering the most, but I am wondering;

1) What are my prospects of transitioning to MBB in a few years? Considering their wealth of acquisitions and fast-growing nature it seems likely and combined with LinkedIn searches it has been done but not by many.

2) What tier are they in within the UK/Europe? I know sources differ so maybe what other consulting firms are they similarly compared to is better to ask.

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

73 Meetings

6.629 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Nice one and congrats on the offers! I hope you have taken a moment to celebrate & feel grateful to have these options in such times. Here are some tips to help you make the decision:

  1. If you can, do what you really want to do which will make you joyful & happy. This feeling comes from your heart/inner voice/sixth sense. Sleep on the decision, remove the emotions and see how you feel. Often people end up in jobs for all the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc etc
  2. You want to work for Capgemini or some other firm not because you want to end up in MBB in future - which you cant predict anyway. You want to work in a place NOW which is better fit and allows you to give your best. If you peform well and make the right moves, MBB will happen. I have seen people join MBB from quirkiest backgrounds and/or little known companies
  3. As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure
  4. Do your best and let things happen. If you over analyse things, making the choice will become difficult.
  5. Capgemini is certainly Tier 2 or maybe even 3. Best check Gartner & Forrester ratings. But in my view this doesnt matter. Key thing is whether this is the right place for you and if it is, you will naturally enjoy and give your best

Good luck choosing!

Hey there,

Nice one and congrats on the offers! I hope you have taken a moment to celebrate & feel grateful to have these options in such times. Here are some tips to help you make the decision:

  1. If you can, do what you really want to do which will make you joyful & happy. This feeling comes from your heart/inner voice/sixth sense. Sleep on the decision, remove the emotions and see how you feel. Often people end up in jobs for all the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money, impatience etc etc
  2. You want to work for Capgemini or some other firm not because you want to end up in MBB in future - which you cant predict anyway. You want to work in a place NOW which is better fit and allows you to give your best. If you peform well and make the right moves, MBB will happen. I have seen people join MBB from quirkiest backgrounds and/or little known companies
  3. As with every situation/event/choice in life, nothing will be perfect. Be mindful of this and work accordingly. Regardless of which job you take, there will be ups and downs and you cannot make that perfect choice as there will always be something a little better. So remove this pressure
  4. Do your best and let things happen. If you over analyse things, making the choice will become difficult.
  5. Capgemini is certainly Tier 2 or maybe even 3. Best check Gartner & Forrester ratings. But in my view this doesnt matter. Key thing is whether this is the right place for you and if it is, you will naturally enjoy and give your best

Good luck choosing!

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.870 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer!

1) It's possible, but honestly this is not a "direct" path. You will presumably learn at lot a Capgemini, make some great connections, and boost your resume, which all helps for your chances at MBB. But working here is no different to working for another strategy firm in regards to MBB transition...again, it is not a direct route (but few routes are)

2) I'd say below tier 2. They're well known. Certainly not a bad company, but also certainly not top 10/20

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer!

1) It's possible, but honestly this is not a "direct" path. You will presumably learn at lot a Capgemini, make some great connections, and boost your resume, which all helps for your chances at MBB. But working here is no different to working for another strategy firm in regards to MBB transition...again, it is not a direct route (but few routes are)

2) I'd say below tier 2. They're well known. Certainly not a bad company, but also certainly not top 10/20

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.433 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) Same as to any other candidate. You have to prepare cases and fit. Capgemini in your resume is not that much different from any other Fortune company or consulting

2) It does not really matter, but I would say closer to 3.

Best

Hi,

1) Same as to any other candidate. You have to prepare cases and fit. Capgemini in your resume is not that much different from any other Fortune company or consulting

2) It does not really matter, but I would say closer to 3.

Best

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

Congratulations on your offer!

  • It is possible, but you should perform really well at this job. I suggest you considering Big 4 as well.
  • As for the reputation, you'd better check on Glassdoor.com, just type the company name and the area

Hope it helps.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

Congratulations on your offer!

  • It is possible, but you should perform really well at this job. I suggest you considering Big 4 as well.
  • As for the reputation, you'd better check on Glassdoor.com, just type the company name and the area

Hope it helps.

Cheers,
GB

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.640 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Perhaps best would be to list also the other offers, so we can help you in the decision making.

To your questions:

  1. From other consulting companies your chances are always stronger :)
  2. Tier 2

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Perhaps best would be to list also the other offers, so we can help you in the decision making.

To your questions:

  1. From other consulting companies your chances are always stronger :)
  2. Tier 2

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen