Bonus entry level roles consulting

bonus compensation contract Job offer Offer Letter performance-bonus
Neue Antwort am 28. Dez. 2019
3 Antworten
1,7 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Dez. 2019

Hi,

I have recently received an offer from a top strat consulting house and there was no mention whatsoever of a bonus in the contract, not even discretionary. However, some employees had told me they had received a bonus at the end of the year.

Is it possible to receive a bonus, even if this was not mentioned in the contract?
Do consulting firms (e.g. MBB) tend to pay bonuses to entry-level employees (e.g. associate, business analyst)? In those istances, is this possibility specifically mentioned in the contract or is it not, and you could just be 'surprised' at the end of the year?

Many thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
first of all congratulations for the offer :) Have you got a 3/6-month contract or the full standard one? In the former case, bonuses are never included.
Not every firm has bonuses for entry-level consultants (e.g. most of the McK offices do not have bonuses for BA), but if your future colleagues will have it for 2019 you can be sure.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats!

First of all, it would be best for this particular case to talk with the people who are already in that company. Those are the ones who will guide you best.

In my case, Mckinsey Iberia, bonus is not said in the initial contracts -for BAs I am speaking- since it´s linked to the performance after the year. Hence, a "Tracking +" BA will be given more money than a "tracking" BA and less than a "distinctive" BA. Furthermore, bonus is not that big part of the fixed -this changes from associate onwards, when it starts being a considerable amount of money-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 28. Dez. 2019
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

It's really weird, usually the bonus is specifically mentioned in the contract. The percentage and conditions can vary a lot from one company to the other, but every consulting firm has a "bonus" program to reward his employees.

Anyway, if you have friends inside the same compant that receive the bonus, you will receive at 99% the same treatment. I would suggest to talk with HR about it, it's something that you can openly discuss with them.
Feel free to contact me for additional information about specific companies.

Best,
Luca

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.723
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5,0
101 Bewertungen