expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

15

Best way to prepare for Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test

Hi, what's the best way to prepare for this test? It's 20 mins, 30 qns.

Also does anyone know what the cutoff score usually is for this?

Thanks

Hi, what's the best way to prepare for this test? It's 20 mins, 30 qns.

Also does anyone know what the cutoff score usually is for this?

Thanks

(editiert)

15 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Couple of points to add to previous responses:

If you haven't done basic highschool maths in a while, I would revisit the topics of geometry/trigonometry, probability and basic statistics.

While I agree GMAT quantitative section is a good way to practice, don't go overboard with buying GMAT material. Also, only do the "problem solving" questions - the OW test doesn't ask any of the "data sufficiency" type questions. You can find plenty of free content online - also, you can download the "Gmat test simulator" for free and do the math section. Unless you are planning on doing the GMAT soon as well, I would not invest into materials to prep for this.

Finally, being able to fast mental maths is not important, since you can use a calculator. So don't focus on this for the test (but definitely practice it for the actual interview).

Couple of points to add to previous responses:

If you haven't done basic highschool maths in a while, I would revisit the topics of geometry/trigonometry, probability and basic statistics.

While I agree GMAT quantitative section is a good way to practice, don't go overboard with buying GMAT material. Also, only do the "problem solving" questions - the OW test doesn't ask any of the "data sufficiency" type questions. You can find plenty of free content online - also, you can download the "Gmat test simulator" for free and do the math section. Unless you are planning on doing the GMAT soon as well, I would not invest into materials to prep for this.

Finally, being able to fast mental maths is not important, since you can use a calculator. So don't focus on this for the test (but definitely practice it for the actual interview).

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.862 Meetings

5.718 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

when I prepared for it some years ago, I mainly focused on the GMAT, paying a lot of attention to the time constraint.

Topics of the test include:

  • Probability
  • Permutations
  • Percentages
  • Geometry
  • Ratios

The questions are not super hard once you have understood the general logic. The most difficult thing – where many people fail – is the time management. You can find some sample questions at the link below:

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

As you pointed out, the test is 30 questions in 20 minutes, which means that you have less than one minute per question. Together with the fact that you get penalized for wrong answers, this implies that you should leave blank some questions initially. If you don’t do this you won’t manage to obtain a good performance.

When I did mine, I covered 23-24 questions, skipping 6-7. As I finished with a couple of minutes left, I went back to the previous questions, managing to complete 2-3 additional ones.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

when I prepared for it some years ago, I mainly focused on the GMAT, paying a lot of attention to the time constraint.

Topics of the test include:

  • Probability
  • Permutations
  • Percentages
  • Geometry
  • Ratios

The questions are not super hard once you have understood the general logic. The most difficult thing – where many people fail – is the time management. You can find some sample questions at the link below:

https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

As you pointed out, the test is 30 questions in 20 minutes, which means that you have less than one minute per question. Together with the fact that you get penalized for wrong answers, this implies that you should leave blank some questions initially. If you don’t do this you won’t manage to obtain a good performance.

When I did mine, I covered 23-24 questions, skipping 6-7. As I finished with a couple of minutes left, I went back to the previous questions, managing to complete 2-3 additional ones.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hello,

I would argue that the Oliver Wyman numerical and verbal reasoning tests are some of the hardest out there - both in terms of difficulty and time pressure (based on my experience from the recruitment process for the London office).

It's also worth noting that the style of the OW tests differs significantly compared to other companies (particularly the numerical reasoning test). The best examples I've seen online of typical questions can be seen here:

https://skukre1.wordpress.com/2011/03/06/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test/

Several questions very similar to those shown in the link above came up during my assessment, so do make sure to complete and understand each question as part of your preparation - just in case!

Hope that helps and good luck.

Best,

Harri

Hello,

I would argue that the Oliver Wyman numerical and verbal reasoning tests are some of the hardest out there - both in terms of difficulty and time pressure (based on my experience from the recruitment process for the London office).

It's also worth noting that the style of the OW tests differs significantly compared to other companies (particularly the numerical reasoning test). The best examples I've seen online of typical questions can be seen here:

https://skukre1.wordpress.com/2011/03/06/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test/

Several questions very similar to those shown in the link above came up during my assessment, so do make sure to complete and understand each question as part of your preparation - just in case!

Hope that helps and good luck.

Best,

Harri

More examples can be found here: https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/oliver-wyman-numerical — Anonym am 2. Aug 2018 (editiert)

Hello Harri, thank you for the help! Is the verbal and numerical reasoning test at the same day? Or is the verbal test the next step of the process? Thank you! — Carmem Starling Tafuri am 3. Aug 2018 (editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.306 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's similar to GMAT Math part and covers the same topics. The best way is to go through GMAT Official Guide, concentrating on Math Part. Manhattan guide will give you the right math theory and topics. Also, you can purchase an official GMAT tool that will simulate the right experience.
  2. The key thing - do all the GMAT tests with a time limit, similar to the real GMAT. You'll have 2/3 of a minute per question in the real test. Time management is the key.
  3. You'll have less than a minute per question and wrong answers will decrease your score, thus don't hesitate to skip some.
  4. Learn Fast Math:
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers fast (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Best!

Hi,

  1. It's similar to GMAT Math part and covers the same topics. The best way is to go through GMAT Official Guide, concentrating on Math Part. Manhattan guide will give you the right math theory and topics. Also, you can purchase an official GMAT tool that will simulate the right experience.
  2. The key thing - do all the GMAT tests with a time limit, similar to the real GMAT. You'll have 2/3 of a minute per question in the real test. Time management is the key.
  3. You'll have less than a minute per question and wrong answers will decrease your score, thus don't hesitate to skip some.
  4. Learn Fast Math:
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers fast (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Best!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Etienne vereinbaren

3 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

I have seen different cases, I remember colleagues who got an offer with a score of 12. Honestly, the best way to prepare is to find forums online where people share past questions. Best way to practice with questions that were actually asked instead of spending weeks with GMAT/GRE prep.

I have seen different cases, I remember colleagues who got an offer with a score of 12. Honestly, the best way to prepare is to find forums online where people share past questions. Best way to practice with questions that were actually asked instead of spending weeks with GMAT/GRE prep.

Hi!


As far as I know the numerical reasoning test at OW is quite sophisticated as it is only focused on maths. It's about 30 maths questions and you have about 20 minutes time.

to prepare you should revise topics like general algebra, probability, geometry. As already mentioned it might indeed be very helpful to go through GMAT practice tests you can find for free on the internet (unfortunately I haven't found any practice tests on OW in particular).

the good thing is that you can use a calculator but you will still have trouble due to the time pressure, as with other online tests. so practice practice practice ;)

Good luck!

Hi!


As far as I know the numerical reasoning test at OW is quite sophisticated as it is only focused on maths. It's about 30 maths questions and you have about 20 minutes time.

to prepare you should revise topics like general algebra, probability, geometry. As already mentioned it might indeed be very helpful to go through GMAT practice tests you can find for free on the internet (unfortunately I haven't found any practice tests on OW in particular).

the good thing is that you can use a calculator but you will still have trouble due to the time pressure, as with other online tests. so practice practice practice ;)

Good luck!

Antwort auf Frage:

Oliver Wyman Test

Hi it's pretty easy and similar to GMAT, dont expect to get done with everything, take your time and make sure to get every question that you do answer right, one right one wrong and you have 0 points, theyre equally weighted, so make sure you get all the ones you answer right I've done it twice now and passed both times; first time I only answered 12 questions or so last time I think I even did 16; dont get stressed at all by time

Hi it's pretty easy and similar to GMAT, dont expect to get done with everything, take your time and make sure to get every question that you do answer right, one right one wrong and you have 0 points, theyre equally weighted, so make sure you get all the ones you answer right I've done it twice now and passed both times; first time I only answered 12 questions or so last time I think I even did 16; dont get stressed at all by time

Antwort auf Frage:

Oliver Wyman Test

Hey, also done it about a month ago. I would say the key difference is that you will need to refresh high school math in terms of equations. Unlike most tests you will need specific knowledge about diameters, volume and other geometry related topics in order to succeed.

Hey, also done it about a month ago. I would say the key difference is that you will need to refresh high school math in terms of equations. Unlike most tests you will need specific knowledge about diameters, volume and other geometry related topics in order to succeed.

Antwort auf Frage:

Oliver Wyman Test

Hi,

it depends on the geography whether or not Oliver Wyman uses a numerical reasoning test.

In Germany, there is no numerical reasoning test anymore. Nevertheless, you should obviously still do your homework when it comes to your math skills for the life interview!

Best regards

Hi,

it depends on the geography whether or not Oliver Wyman uses a numerical reasoning test.

In Germany, there is no numerical reasoning test anymore. Nevertheless, you should obviously still do your homework when it comes to your math skills for the life interview!

Best regards

(editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

Oliver Wyman Test

I took it around 3 weeks ago and it s quite challenging. Questions are similar to the ones on the GMAT, mainly combinatorics and probability. Good luck!

I took it around 3 weeks ago and it s quite challenging. Questions are similar to the ones on the GMAT, mainly combinatorics and probability. Good luck!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5652
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

46,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3426
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

40,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4312
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen