Best source to find cases

Cases McKinsey & Company
Bearbeitet am 6. Aug. 2022
4 Antworten
237 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 2. Aug. 2022

Hello everybody,

I am preparing for McKinsey interviews.
My question is about the best resources to find cases to prepare for interviews: which resource do you consider as the best one? Examples can be: Casebooks, Mckinsey Website, Preplounge cases.

Thanks!

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 6. Aug. 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

With regards to finding/utilizing resources in the context of preparing for a case interview - think of it as a marathon and not a sprint. What that means is that you have to adequately pace yourself and prepare in stages to achieve the best results. Here are a few things to note

 

Start with the fundamentals

  • Many people want to start with full cases from day 1 and think that they will get better if they constantly practice a case end to end. This is an approach based on the thinking that if I know the answers to a question then I can build the theory behind it. It can work in multple choice questions to an extent, but overall you need to approach casing as building a new set of tools and skills. It is a whole new approach to solving a problem so make sure you approach it as such

So what should your approach be?

  • Start with case books and other preparatory material that introduces you to the theory behind casing and helps you build the knowledge blocks you need. Many people will tell you that these books are useless and you should never use these frameworks in an actual interview. While it is true you can't copy and paste frameworks, the books are very helpful in building your understanding of what a case consists of and how you should approach casing
  • Also try and gain an understanding of the various industries you may come across during a case interview. While you do not need to know anything about an industry to solve the case, it does help tremendously in building confidence and helping you navigate the case especially if you tend to get lost easily.

Work on each individual skillset 

  • Casing has a few core elements - structuring, creativity, analytical skills and quant. Work on each of these individually. There are many resources (rocketblocks, case books, case in point) that will help you build these up. Don't ignore the effort it requires to be good at each of these individually

Work your way up

  • As you get better with your skillset - do not rush to solve case prompts on the McKinsey or BCG website. Why? Because these are the closest to an actual case that you will get so save it till the end (just like you did for SAT or GMAT prep).
  • Instead - start with cases in case books, online resources etc.
  • Save the ones that most resemble what you get in an interview for when you are more confident in your abilities

Practice the right way

  • Regardless of where you source your cases, it is very important to practice with other people. Casing is not a solo activity, the purpose of casing is to perform well in an interview setting. If you practice by yourself, you may develop a false sense of confidence in your abilities which will not translate in practice. This is because casing tests for your ability to listen to a problem vs reading a problem and to also taken hints and cues from the body language of the interviewer as these are all important skills you will need as a consultant.

 

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 2. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I apologize in advance for the subsequent vague answer: It depends

  1. There are a lot of free materials out there
  2. There are a lot of better paid materials out there
  3. Casebooks are good for the beginning, but have diminishing returns after the beginner stage
  4. Rocketblocks is fantastic for charts/exhibits but terrible for frameworking
  5. Preplounge is great for finding case partners, scouring Q&A, etc., but the cases aren't great

Ultimately, the best resource is a coach. They will be clear about what you should look at + use, when, and how.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 2. Aug. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

How much case prep have you done so far? If you are just beginning, I would highly recommend using all resources McKinsey has posted on their website, as those are likely to be the closest in format to what you will encounter on the day. I also generally recommend candidates at initial stages of interview preparation to look over some of the cases/suggestions in classic books like Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets. These are not perfect, but help you get a sense of the format.

Beyond this, it's really a case of getting as much practice as you can with different types of McKinsey-style cases. PrepLounge is a great resource: you can filter for interviewer-led cases, and many of the cases have been written by coaches with a lot of experience conducting interviewers.

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 3. Aug. 2022

Thanks, until now i solved around 25 cases, including cases from McK website and from casebooks.

Ashwin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Aug. 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there , 

All sources that you have listed are good (there are a lot of cases on the websites of the firms, plus there 100+ university case books freely available) . What candidates struggle with however is how to use these cases to actually build your critical thinking abilities that interviewers are testing for . Here a trained coach can add a lot of value. 

You could also analyse real world problems for e.g. recently I saw a CNBC headline that Netflix is struggling with revenue growth , you could analyse the potential revenue growth opportunities for Netflix 
 

Thanks 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan gab die beste Antwort

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
169
Meetings
6.836
Q&A Upvotes
38
Awards
5,0
86 Bewertungen