Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.474 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

Best apps for mental maths???

Hello all,

I am interested to see if anyone is using any apps on their phone to practice mental maths whilst away from the desk.

I have been using "Cool Maths Games" on android. It gives you the option of have the problem presented either visually or via audio and you can answer either via the keypad, multiple choice or by voice.

Please let me know if anyone has any other good recommendations

Thanks,

Justin

Hello all,

I am interested to see if anyone is using any apps on their phone to practice mental maths whilst away from the desk.

I have been using "Cool Maths Games" on android. It gives you the option of have the problem presented either visually or via audio and you can answer either via the keypad, multiple choice or by voice.

Please let me know if anyone has any other good recommendations

Thanks,

Justin

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.474 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can use preplounge tool, Viktor Cheng tool, Mimir Math on iOS

Also, I recommend practicing the following:

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (E.g: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Good luck with your interviews!

Hi,

You can use preplounge tool, Viktor Cheng tool, Mimir Math on iOS

Also, I recommend practicing the following:

  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros using powers (E.g: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Good luck with your interviews!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Have you tried Fast Math in PrepL?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Have you tried Fast Math in PrepL?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear J,

I can recommend you the following apps and tools:

• Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc).

• And here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

• Also, there is a tool provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Wish you good luck,

André

Dear J,

I can recommend you the following apps and tools:

• Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc).

• And here is math app for practicing math fractions and percentages from one of PL participant https://apps.apple.com/us/app/case-math/id1507653375?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4

• Also, there is a tool provided by PrepLounge (https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php

Wish you good luck,

André

Hi Justin,

I found Victor Cheng's Math Tool pretty interesting and beneficial:

https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php

Regards,

Kheireddine

Hi Justin,

I found Victor Cheng's Math Tool pretty interesting and beneficial:

https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php

Regards,

Kheireddine

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

800+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen