expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

2.972 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

6

Be prepared for partner interviews and their specialties even in the 1st round!

Dear fellow interviewees,

I had 1st round interviews for an entry level position (Associate Consultant) with BCG a couple of months ago: 1 online case and 2 interviews. Both of my interviews were with partners.

The cases were alright, not too hard to structure and begin with. However, one of the partners didn't give me any time to briefly structure market sizing later in the case and my final recommendation. "just do it on the spot" - I definitely wasn't prepared for that and it took me by surprise.

Another time a director/principal played 'dumb' during the whole interview. I only know that he was playing this role, because he called me later to give me feedback and then talked completely normal with me.

Just a little heads up. It might help if you think constructively of all kinds of interview scenarios and how to best act normal, and of course practice structuring without taking time etc.

Good luck!

Dear fellow interviewees,

I had 1st round interviews for an entry level position (Associate Consultant) with BCG a couple of months ago: 1 online case and 2 interviews. Both of my interviews were with partners.

The cases were alright, not too hard to structure and begin with. However, one of the partners didn't give me any time to briefly structure market sizing later in the case and my final recommendation. "just do it on the spot" - I definitely wasn't prepared for that and it took me by surprise.

Another time a director/principal played 'dumb' during the whole interview. I only know that he was playing this role, because he called me later to give me feedback and then talked completely normal with me.

Just a little heads up. It might help if you think constructively of all kinds of interview scenarios and how to best act normal, and of course practice structuring without taking time etc.

Good luck!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

54 Meetings

2.972 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Really excellent example of why you should be prepared for almost anything.

When I coach people, I often use the "play dumb", and "the CEO has just arrived, you don't have time to brainstorm/write down your thoughts" techniques.

In practicing, you should always train your ability to respond to situations you weren't expecting...that's consulting after all!

Hi there,

Really excellent example of why you should be prepared for almost anything.

When I coach people, I often use the "play dumb", and "the CEO has just arrived, you don't have time to brainstorm/write down your thoughts" techniques.

In practicing, you should always train your ability to respond to situations you weren't expecting...that's consulting after all!

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

2.070 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It is not common to have partners for the first round, but sometimes it can happen. Btw, just to add on - BCG partners are actually 3rd or 4th year principals in the past. The equity partners (real parters) are called MDP (Managing Director and Partner).

It is very generous and considerate of you sharing your experience to other candidates here. Thanks and good luck to your application process.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

It is not common to have partners for the first round, but sometimes it can happen. Btw, just to add on - BCG partners are actually 3rd or 4th year principals in the past. The equity partners (real parters) are called MDP (Managing Director and Partner).

It is very generous and considerate of you sharing your experience to other candidates here. Thanks and good luck to your application process.

Best,

Emily

(editiert)

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.052 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

It's quite interesting that you got two partners in your first round - not very common.

And your tips are very spot on, the most crucial part of the interviews is to know how to open and close the case quickly and flexibly (i.e., ability to tailor your approach to the case and to explain it clearly). Additionally, as you said, the ability to stay composed and roll with the punches with a partner who is "acting uninterested" or "being unusually tough" is very important indeed.

Best of luck in your interview process, feel free to reach out for any additional tips.

Khaled

It's quite interesting that you got two partners in your first round - not very common.

And your tips are very spot on, the most crucial part of the interviews is to know how to open and close the case quickly and flexibly (i.e., ability to tailor your approach to the case and to explain it clearly). Additionally, as you said, the ability to stay composed and roll with the punches with a partner who is "acting uninterested" or "being unusually tough" is very important indeed.

Best of luck in your interview process, feel free to reach out for any additional tips.

Khaled

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.463 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Thanks for sharing.

Few toughts here:

  • It´s very very weird that you get partners in the 1st round - are you sure about this?
  • It´s also very extrange that they don´t let you time to prep your structure in 1st round. In the 2nd one is a different story, and I experienced myself that in one of the interviews they did not let me write, but it was a think-on-your feet case

Which geography was this?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Thanks for sharing.

Few toughts here:

  • It´s very very weird that you get partners in the 1st round - are you sure about this?
  • It´s also very extrange that they don´t let you time to prep your structure in 1st round. In the 2nd one is a different story, and I experienced myself that in one of the interviews they did not let me write, but it was a think-on-your feet case

Which geography was this?

Cheers,

Clara

yes, it was written on their biographies that I got right before the interviews. on interview day one other person also had the same partners for her 1st round. It was a German speaking BCG office — Anonym A am 10. Mai 2020

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

2.325 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Thanks for sharing your experience

Best,

André

Dear A,

Thanks for sharing your experience

Best,

André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.306 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for this feedback! That's exactly I am coaching my candidates - they should be prepared for any situation. I'm really disappointed when I see candidates taking a narrow path in prep (e.g. preparing just for the interviewer - led cases). At the real case interview, it's always unpredictable. The whole case interview can become a brainstorming together with the consultant. Or the interviewer can be absolutely silent and you have to push him to get the data. It can easily become a stress interview. And you should always be prepared to handle these situations. Same as on the real project with a client

Best

Hi,

Thanks for this feedback! That's exactly I am coaching my candidates - they should be prepared for any situation. I'm really disappointed when I see candidates taking a narrow path in prep (e.g. preparing just for the interviewer - led cases). At the real case interview, it's always unpredictable. The whole case interview can become a brainstorming together with the consultant. Or the interviewer can be absolutely silent and you have to push him to get the data. It can easily become a stress interview. And you should always be prepared to handle these situations. Same as on the real project with a client

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

79,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5652
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

52,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1376
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

35,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 745
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1258
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Ganzen Case öffnen