BCG Online-Case German Office

BCG BCG 1st round BCG Germany BCG online case BCG Online Test tracking
Bearbeitet am 7. Aug 2021
4 Antworten
235 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Jul 2021

Hi Community,

I'll soon have BCG's Online-Test and wanted to know if someone has first-hand experience of what content to expect. I heard that the cases are like the online cases BCG used to have on their website so some qualitative and quantitative decisions and calculations.

Now my questions: Are there still the two cases asked by them? 

1) Fitness Tracker: Does it make sense for a health insurance company to introduce fitness tracker? 

2) Which Tractor is problematic (not profitable)? 

And if so, could you provide more information on the case? 

Thanks a lot and have a great day everyone :) 

- Laura

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

I would advise against preparing for the specific two case variations that are floating around for 2 reasons:

1. You put too much emphasis on the what instead of the how. Learn how to answer these types of questions regardless of their context. Focus on 

  • Structuring/idea generation
  • Chart interpretation
  • Math
  • Maturity and top-down communication skills

2. You will be surprised when the context changes (you get a new case you did not expect) or you got some variation of the existing case (new questions, different numbers, different exhibits)

Be aware that the test is still in its infancy and mostly used to collect data points at this stage. It is not a full evaluation tool as of yet.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 6. Jul 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I would be completely shocked if you get those 2 cases - you should go in expecting this to be different.

I have a simulation of the test. Feel free to message me and I can take you through it!

Now, in terms of preparation:

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them (feel free to send a message and I can share some!)

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello! 

Laura, have you tried searching in this Q&A for older questions with some keyword combinations? If there is someone who has worked on these cases/test and/or similar ones, you will find it that way :)

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 7. Aug 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Laura,

The ones you mentioned are two possible variations of the Online Case, but there is no guarantee you will get them (I am aware of at least a third possible type).

Since BCG started to use the Online Case (also called the Chatbot Interview) in 2019 I have found candidates have a hard time to prepare for it. 

Many of the tips online mention that it is similar to the GMAT or to just do standard cases.

While it is true that some of the same basic skillset applies, specifically:

  • Prioritisation / 80-20 thinking
  • Graph interpretation
  • Math skills
  • Logical reasoning

There are a lot of nuances that such advice fails to capture. For example, math calculation skills are not that critical for the Online Case as you are allowed to use a calculator.

I felt that there was a better way to prepare for the Online Case, so I worked hard with my mentees and created a guide to prepare in the best possible way for the Online Case.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy to answer the 5 types of questions in the Chatbot
  • Offer you a clear strategy to optimally structure the One-Way Video Assessment
  • Provide insider information from previous applicants who succeeded the Online Case
  • Structure a clear preparation plan based on 6 FREE PSTs and Potential Tests
  • Replicate the same experience of the interview thanks to 2 FREE Complete Chatbot Cases (Casey-style)

And much more ;)

You can download the guide instantly here:

 https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-online-case-secrets-69

 

3. BCG Online Case Secrets - Chatbot Interview.png

As an extra bonus, I am currently offering the BCG Potential Test #1 (worth $39) and Graph Analysis Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. That may change in the future so hurry up if you are interested ;)

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours. 

 

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian gab die beste Antwort

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
384
Meetings
8.893
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
173 Bewertungen