BCG first round

BCG First Round MBB
Neue Antwort am 29. Okt 2020
9 Antworten
525 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Sep 2020

Anyone heard back from a BCG first round interview yet? I had one last week for FT Associate and they said they'd get back to us early this week but still nothing. When should I reach out to the recruiter?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Allen
Experte
antwortete am 24. Sep 2020
Ex-McK Experienced hire and EM - I specialize in helping experienced hires perform

Don't reach out to the recruitier for something like this just yet It won't leave a good impression.

When others have heard back and you haven't heard anything, it might be a good idea to send a thank you note to the recruiter for their kind consideration, and they'll quickly rectify it if they forgot to hit send on your email. Most likely, that is not the case. Unfortunately, we've all been there.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Iman
Experte
antwortete am 24. Sep 2020
BCG | Strategy& |Roland Berger | Interviewed >100 candidates in formal hiring process

I would wait for another week or two before following up, specially in this challenging time.

I would imagine a high workload on the decision makers that cause delays. In some cases the delays also caused by the decision is not straightforwad and require discusison between the interviewers.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mehdi
Experte
antwortete am 24. Sep 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

Just like everyone here, I would recommend you to wait a bit longer until the end of the week. If you do not hear from them by then, you can then send a thank you note for the HR and ask about when you can get updates.

Mehdi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Sep 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Within a week everything is normal and you should wait.

Longer, contact HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Sep 2020
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

7-10 days is a good timeframe to reach back out

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Sep 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Yes!

But, of course, this depends on the office, role, etc. I highly recommend you be a bit more patient :)

Reach out first thing next week.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 24. Sep 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,


I would wait one week after the supposed deadline, then followup with HR. BCG is normally quite fast so you will probably hear from them before that.

Best,
Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 24. Sep 2020

Dear A,

I would wait till another week. I agree that this time is quite competitive.

If you don't hear back net week, reach out to HR.

Wish you best of luck. Fingers crossed.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

Perhaps they haven’t finished with the other candidates yet, that’s why they didn’t send you any information about your results. I assume you can contact them to ask if they’ve made any conclusion about your candidacy.

Usually the results take up to several weeks to finalize.

So did you get any feedback from the recruiters?

All the best,

GB

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Allen gab die beste Antwort

Allen

Ex-McK Experienced hire and EM - I specialize in helping experienced hires perform
141
Meetings
1.299
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
56 Bewertungen