expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.839 Meetings

4.868 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

2

Bain (International office-EMEA) Vs. Tier II ( Strategy&,A.T.K, L.E.K,) in the U.S.A

Evaluating prospective options, the plan is to focus on 4 areas:

1. Overall Consulting Experience-(client types, case work, travel, etc.)

2. Promotion-(policies, time to partner etc.)

3. Wealth Accumulation-(earning potential)

4. Exit Ops

Two key questions:

1. Other areas folks might consider important to factor?

2. Any comments/perspective on the four areas based on folks experience or knowledge?

Thanks

Evaluating prospective options, the plan is to focus on 4 areas:

1. Overall Consulting Experience-(client types, case work, travel, etc.)

2. Promotion-(policies, time to partner etc.)

3. Wealth Accumulation-(earning potential)

4. Exit Ops

Two key questions:

1. Other areas folks might consider important to factor?

2. Any comments/perspective on the four areas based on folks experience or knowledge?

Thanks

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.839 Meetings

4.868 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I have answered below to your questions:

1. Overall Consulting Experience-(client types, case work, travel, etc.)

That’s something you cannot really assess upfront – it will be too dependent on each company evolution and the type of projects you will find /your fit with the company

2. Promotion-(policies, time to partner etc.)

That’s something you cannot really assess upfront – it will be too dependent on each company evolution and the type of projects you will find / your fit with the company. Remember that very few people make to partners, not necessarily for the up-or-out policy, rather to focus on different areas (own venture, private equity, better work-life balance).

3. Wealth Accumulation-(earning potential)

Bain wins, but not necessarily for the salary you would have during the consulting experience, rather for the exit opportunities

4. Exit Ops

Bain wins here for the stronger brand, in particular for private equity

5. Other areas folks might consider important to factor?

  • Your personal needs in terms of location (is EMEA better for you that US for family and friends reasons)
  • The key factors I would keep in making a decision are:
    • Exit opportunities
    • Gut feeling with the company during interviews, in particular based on your questions at the end for the interviewer
    • Specific sectors companies focus on that you find attractive

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I have answered below to your questions:

1. Overall Consulting Experience-(client types, case work, travel, etc.)

That’s something you cannot really assess upfront – it will be too dependent on each company evolution and the type of projects you will find /your fit with the company

2. Promotion-(policies, time to partner etc.)

That’s something you cannot really assess upfront – it will be too dependent on each company evolution and the type of projects you will find / your fit with the company. Remember that very few people make to partners, not necessarily for the up-or-out policy, rather to focus on different areas (own venture, private equity, better work-life balance).

3. Wealth Accumulation-(earning potential)

Bain wins, but not necessarily for the salary you would have during the consulting experience, rather for the exit opportunities

4. Exit Ops

Bain wins here for the stronger brand, in particular for private equity

5. Other areas folks might consider important to factor?

  • Your personal needs in terms of location (is EMEA better for you that US for family and friends reasons)
  • The key factors I would keep in making a decision are:
    • Exit opportunities
    • Gut feeling with the company during interviews, in particular based on your questions at the end for the interviewer
    • Specific sectors companies focus on that you find attractive

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Cameron vereinbaren

3 Meetings

26 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I'm afraid there isn't an absolute correct answer here, but I will try to provide commentary around each point from mine and many friends experiences:

Experience - this is heavily dependant on office far more than region. Offices have different cultures, industries, levels of travel, etc. For instance in Europe Scandinavian and UK offices have more relaxed culture and better hours, and southern offices in the US tend to be similar. Client types is very dependant on local industries (UK is finance heavly, Germany industrial heavy, etc.). I have personally ofund US consultants travel more, but this is just in my experience and can't guarantee by firm

Promotion - MBB typically have a slightly quicker path to partner (again in my experience), but I really wouldn't use this as a decision cirteria. Consulting has very fast progressions, and a 6 month delay really has no influence on your wider career

Earnings - US consulting salaries are much higher than Europe, MBB salaries increase at a much faster rate than tier 2 firms. If you have offers from both you should be able to see exactly how these two trends interact, but needless to say Bain charges clients higher fee's, and this money goes somewhere...

Exit Ops - I have found brand matters far more than location regarding exit ops. Especially in the US/Europe, MBB has a real premium over the market. Office will also have an influence, with SF, London, Paris and New York all especially well regarded offices

I would encourage you to consider what you want out of consulting before making a decision. Is it a two year stint to fast track your career or a path to partnership? What industries interest you most - this inflences how sensible different locations and firms are? Finally, don't underestimate the challenges of moving across the world - if you really prefer living in one place to the other you will probably enjoy wokring there more aswell

Hope this helps

Cameron

Hi,

I'm afraid there isn't an absolute correct answer here, but I will try to provide commentary around each point from mine and many friends experiences:

Experience - this is heavily dependant on office far more than region. Offices have different cultures, industries, levels of travel, etc. For instance in Europe Scandinavian and UK offices have more relaxed culture and better hours, and southern offices in the US tend to be similar. Client types is very dependant on local industries (UK is finance heavly, Germany industrial heavy, etc.). I have personally ofund US consultants travel more, but this is just in my experience and can't guarantee by firm

Promotion - MBB typically have a slightly quicker path to partner (again in my experience), but I really wouldn't use this as a decision cirteria. Consulting has very fast progressions, and a 6 month delay really has no influence on your wider career

Earnings - US consulting salaries are much higher than Europe, MBB salaries increase at a much faster rate than tier 2 firms. If you have offers from both you should be able to see exactly how these two trends interact, but needless to say Bain charges clients higher fee's, and this money goes somewhere...

Exit Ops - I have found brand matters far more than location regarding exit ops. Especially in the US/Europe, MBB has a real premium over the market. Office will also have an influence, with SF, London, Paris and New York all especially well regarded offices

I would encourage you to consider what you want out of consulting before making a decision. Is it a two year stint to fast track your career or a path to partnership? What industries interest you most - this inflences how sensible different locations and firms are? Finally, don't underestimate the challenges of moving across the world - if you really prefer living in one place to the other you will probably enjoy wokring there more aswell

Hope this helps

Cameron

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

122,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 28132
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

51,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1331
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 284
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

700+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Powered Wheelchairs

600+ mal gelöst
Powered Wheelchairs We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It was recently acquired by a leading global private equity firm that is interested in driving the international growth of Comfort Chairs. Especially, the US market looks very interesting. The CEO has hired you to help him with two things: 1. Determine the size and the growth of the US market for complex powered wheelchairs. 2. Analyze whether entering the US market is attractive.
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

We have been hired by the CEO of Comfort Chairs, a company that manufactures complex powered wheelchairs. Comfort Chairs has headquarters in Sweden with manufacturing in Sweden and sales all over Europe. The company enjoys a strong market position and is known for being a pioneer in its industry. It ... Ganzen Case öffnen