Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.878 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

8

Received Job Offer: Background Check Question -- honest mistake with GPA

Hi everyone. I recently got my first post-undergrad FT offer from a consulting firm. The issue is, when I submitted my application I was new to job searching and listed my double major GPA (3.7 -- which I calculated myself because college doesn't) instead of cumulative (3.44) under the impression that this was common practice. It was my mistaken understanding that unless gpa is specified as cumulative/overall, a double major gpa could be listed as “GPA #.#” on resume and job application. I didn't realize I had to specify this was my double major GPA. This is a novice misunderstanding on my part and now I am very worried they will request a transcript, notice this, and rescind the offer. There wasn't a GPA minimum for this job, but should I take initiative and say something? Or just hope they don't ask for the transcript and if they do, submit it?

Many thanks for your advice!

Hi everyone. I recently got my first post-undergrad FT offer from a consulting firm. The issue is, when I submitted my application I was new to job searching and listed my double major GPA (3.7 -- which I calculated myself because college doesn't) instead of cumulative (3.44) under the impression that this was common practice. It was my mistaken understanding that unless gpa is specified as cumulative/overall, a double major gpa could be listed as “GPA #.#” on resume and job application. I didn't realize I had to specify this was my double major GPA. This is a novice misunderstanding on my part and now I am very worried they will request a transcript, notice this, and rescind the offer. There wasn't a GPA minimum for this job, but should I take initiative and say something? Or just hope they don't ask for the transcript and if they do, submit it?

Many thanks for your advice!

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.878 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

No worries at all, they won´t check GPAs at this detail.

They would double check the school and major, but that is about it. In the unlikely case they find discrepancies, they will reach you first, and there you can explain.

However, for consulting, totally irrelevant.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for the offer!

No worries at all, they won´t check GPAs at this detail.

They would double check the school and major, but that is about it. In the unlikely case they find discrepancies, they will reach you first, and there you can explain.

However, for consulting, totally irrelevant.

Best regards,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.415 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is an official background check performed by an agency. Normally, they don't check your GPA, just the papers. So if you reported incorrect number to them - don't worry.

Your GPA might be checked by HR once you send her your scans. If you reported the wrong number to her - just send her an e-mail.

Best

Hi,

There is an official background check performed by an agency. Normally, they don't check your GPA, just the papers. So if you reported incorrect number to them - don't worry.

Your GPA might be checked by HR once you send her your scans. If you reported the wrong number to her - just send her an e-mail.

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.387 Meetings

14.690 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is not a great situation, as the discrepancy is quite substantial.

I agree with Ian that if you expect a background check it makes sense to send the information proactively, explaining you used the Major GPA and wanted for full transparency show them also the total GPA.

If you don’t expect a background check, I don’t see the need to communicate additional information unless asked.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

This is not a great situation, as the discrepancy is quite substantial.

I agree with Ian that if you expect a background check it makes sense to send the information proactively, explaining you used the Major GPA and wanted for full transparency show them also the total GPA.

If you don’t expect a background check, I don’t see the need to communicate additional information unless asked.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.356 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Are they doing a background check? If so, I recommend you take a pro-active approach. They will almost certainly check your GPA. Flag it as you having put a preminilary calculation prior to being informed of the true GPA.

If they are not doing a background check I wouldn't say anything.

Regardless, please learn from this experience...be honest! It's easy to simply put "Expected GPA" and then you wouldn't have to worry after the fact!

Hi there,

Are they doing a background check? If so, I recommend you take a pro-active approach. They will almost certainly check your GPA. Flag it as you having put a preminilary calculation prior to being informed of the true GPA.

If they are not doing a background check I wouldn't say anything.

Regardless, please learn from this experience...be honest! It's easy to simply put "Expected GPA" and then you wouldn't have to worry after the fact!

Hi Ian! Thanks for your answer. The thing is, I put my double major gpa thinking it was an acceptable practice. Can I tell them that? I’m not sure if I can say it was a preliminary calculation since I graduated in May. — Anonym A am 4. Jan 2021

They also are doing a background check. But I don’t know if they’ll ask for a transcript. — Anonym A am 4. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

The thing is that the transcript will likely be asked. So my advice is to be transparent with them, because lying would not get you anywhere. And considering the fact that you are worried so much, this could help.

I am not sure about the outcomes, though, so be prepared for any.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there!

The thing is that the transcript will likely be asked. So my advice is to be transparent with them, because lying would not get you anywhere. And considering the fact that you are worried so much, this could help.

I am not sure about the outcomes, though, so be prepared for any.

Good luck!

GB

(editiert)

Hi Gaurav, thanks for your answer! To clarify, are you saying I should point out the discrepancy if they request my transcript? I'm planning on explaining this honest mistake whether I take initiative or if they come to me about it. Thanks again! — Anonym A am 4. Jan 2021 (editiert)

I'd better go with the second variant, but it's still up to you — Gaurav am 4. Jan 2021

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

6.128 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

You should be fine and wont be penalised for this. Provide the transcripts and if they ask during the checks just explain like you have done in the question you posted. Apologise for the error. No need to do anything proactively at this stage.

I hope you have learnt a lesson. In future avoid any such irregularities. Your integrity, reputation and personal brand will play a BIG part in your success in Consulting. Hold yourself to the highest standards please. Its easy to get carried away and stretch the facts here and there but if you get caught out, the damage can be severe.

Hope all goes well and good luck in the new job. And congrats btw :).

You should be fine and wont be penalised for this. Provide the transcripts and if they ask during the checks just explain like you have done in the question you posted. Apologise for the error. No need to do anything proactively at this stage.

I hope you have learnt a lesson. In future avoid any such irregularities. Your integrity, reputation and personal brand will play a BIG part in your success in Consulting. Hold yourself to the highest standards please. Its easy to get carried away and stretch the facts here and there but if you get caught out, the damage can be severe.

Hope all goes well and good luck in the new job. And congrats btw :).

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

My suggestion is to be transparent with the company, especially if they'll conduct a background check.

If that was an honest mistake, they'll understand. Try to communicate that properly and to the right person.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

My suggestion is to be transparent with the company, especially if they'll conduct a background check.

If that was an honest mistake, they'll understand. Try to communicate that properly and to the right person.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.503 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

If GPA is not a requirement for the job I don't see any issue with either communicate this or not to them. However, if you expect them to do a background check I would be proactive in communicating.

Make sure you have all the proof and paper trail that can explain why you did the mistake.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

If GPA is not a requirement for the job I don't see any issue with either communicate this or not to them. However, if you expect them to do a background check I would be proactive in communicating.

Make sure you have all the proof and paper trail that can explain why you did the mistake.

Best,
Iman

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen