expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andre

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.382 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

3

AT Kearney Middle East phone CV screening - Conducted with every applicant?

Hi,

I applied to AT Kearney Middle East a couple of days ago, and received an e-mail for a CV screening request via a 10 minute phone call.

Just out of interest, is there a filtering process for who is called for CV screening and who not, or is it conducted with nearly all applicants for AT Kearney Middle East? I know knowing this does not change the situation, but it would be good to know whether I should keep realistic hopes for a first-round interview invitation after receiving a CV screening request.

Hi,

I applied to AT Kearney Middle East a couple of days ago, and received an e-mail for a CV screening request via a 10 minute phone call.

Just out of interest, is there a filtering process for who is called for CV screening and who not, or is it conducted with nearly all applicants for AT Kearney Middle East? I know knowing this does not change the situation, but it would be good to know whether I should keep realistic hopes for a first-round interview invitation after receiving a CV screening request.

Hi Anonymous! I too just got an email from ATK Middle East for a 10 min CV screening round! I have the same concerns as you since I know some who do not have this. Can you please elaborate on this based on your experience and how to go about it ? — Anonym C am 11. Sep 2019

Did you receive any feedback after the screening call? How long after that? — Anonym D am 4. Mär 2020 (editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.382 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey A,

usually ATK in Dubai follows the three round approach:

  • 1st round includes personal fit, test and a case (or two case interviews instead of a test depending on the position you apply and your previous experience)
  • 2nd round - two to three case interviews with more senior colleagues and more demanding and complexed cases (both qualitative and quantitative part), sometimes group cases
  • 3rd round - is with a partner.

Don't be worry about the phone call - it's just a formality before your 1st round. Be relaxed, enthusiastic and authentic!

I have a few friends incl. partners working there - let me know if you need any help with preparation.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Hey A,

usually ATK in Dubai follows the three round approach:

  • 1st round includes personal fit, test and a case (or two case interviews instead of a test depending on the position you apply and your previous experience)
  • 2nd round - two to three case interviews with more senior colleagues and more demanding and complexed cases (both qualitative and quantitative part), sometimes group cases
  • 3rd round - is with a partner.

Don't be worry about the phone call - it's just a formality before your 1st round. Be relaxed, enthusiastic and authentic!

I have a few friends incl. partners working there - let me know if you need any help with preparation.

Good luck!

Best,

André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.310 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They can't screen you in 10 min, so don't worry, it's just an informational call

Best

Hi,

They can't screen you in 10 min, so don't worry, it's just an informational call

Best

Hello,

If that can help you I also applied to ATK ME and are awaiting my first interviews. However, no cv screening on my side. Best of luck!

Hello,

If that can help you I also applied to ATK ME and are awaiting my first interviews. However, no cv screening on my side. Best of luck!

Verwandte Cases

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

600+ mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen