Ask interviewer questions during interview?

Interviewer questions
Neue Antwort am 9. Sept. 2020
4 Antworten
2,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Lennard fragte am 10. Mai 2019

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know how "accepted" it is to ask some job-related or personal questions during the fit interview (when it fits of course)? I feel like it creates more of a friendly dialogue than an interrogation if you don't just ask your own questions for the interviewer at the end of it. E.g. if they talk about the industries you are interested in and you ask about their own specialisation throughout their time at the firm.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 10. Mai 2019

Hi Lennard,

asking questions during the fit interview is perfectly fine. Most interviewers like to talk about themselves and will appreciate your personal interest in them. It also shows that you are really engaged in the discussion, rather than just listening and replying to questions.

BUT: Don't exaggerate! Too many questions might disturb the interviewer. If you are handed a short CV up-front you can think about 1-2 brief questions that you like to ask the person.

Best,

Annette

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Mai 2019
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Lennard,

Absolutely accepted (emphasis on "when it fits the course"). Just to add on to the previous answers, make sure the questions fit with what you've been discussing, show genuine interest/curiosity, and would be interesting/enjoyable for the interviewer to answer.

I'm somewhat against having stock-standard pocket questions to ask each interviewer - guaging the situation and asking the right questions can actually help you demonstrate some key traits they're looking for!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's fine.

t is ok to ask:

  • Questions that cause positive emotions and highlight consulting pros (e.g. Mck people)
  • Questions on the topics you are excited about (e.g. data science)
  • Non-business questions (e.g. team retreats)

It's not ok to ask:

  • Questions that can cause negative emotions (e.g. work hours)
  • Information you should learn before the interview (e.g. typical career path)
  • Questions that may show that you are unfamiliar with consulting work (Like are you specialized in strategy or operations?)

Be prepared and good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 9. Sept. 2020

Hi Lennard,

Yes, that's totally fine. Asking relevant questions will demonstrate your interest and engagement. Just do not get carried away asking too many questions, 1-3 would be enough.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0